People v. Brzowski ( 2015 )
[…] the “stay away” provision, and the jury was instructed about the “stay away” provision.
    Therefore, the State proved defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of violating the order
    of protection.
    ¶ 28                                                   II
    ¶ 29       Defendant next argues that his convictions for unlawful violations of an order of protection
    cannot stand because he was not informed of the contents of the order of protection he was
    charged with violating.
    ¶ 30       Section 12-30(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides that a defendant cannot
    be charged with violating an order of protection unless he has been “served notice of the
    contents of the order, pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 ***, or otherwise
    has acquired actual knowledge of the contents of the order.” 720 ILCS 5/12-30(a)(2) (West
    2010). Section 222.10(a) of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 allows a respondent to
    be served with “a short form notification.” 750 ILCS 60/222.10(a) (West 2010).