People v. Brown , 36 N.E.3d 306 ( 2015 )
[…] 204 Ill. 2d 267
    , 283
    (2003). The entry of a directed verdict "is an acquittal for purposes of double jeopardy when
    there was insufficient evidence to establish, as a matter of law, some or all of the essential
    elements of the crime." 
    Id. at 283-84.
    ¶ 29   Our legislature has also provided that "[a] prosecution is barred if the defendant was
    formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts," if the former prosecution
    resulted in "an acquittal or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a
    conviction." 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a)(1) (West 2010). A prosecution for a different offense is also
    barred if the former prosecution "was for an offense that involves the same conduct, unless each
    prosecution requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution, or the offense was not
    consummated when the former trial began." 720 ILCS 5/3-4(b)(1) (West 2010).
    - 11 -
    1-13-4049
    ¶ 30      Generally, the "test for determining whether a subsequent charge is for the same or a
    different offense" for purposes of double jeopardy is "whether an additional element must be