People v. Brown , 36 N.E.3d 306 ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    Section 12-4 of the Criminal Code of 1961was repealed in 2011, when section 12-3.05
    was enacted to define the various forms of aggravated battery. The current aggravated battery
    statutory provision, section 12-3.05(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, similarly requires that the
    defendant act "knowingly." See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a) (West 2012).
    2
    In 2011, the distinct offense of "aggravated battery with a firearm" pursuant to section
    12-4.2 of the Criminal Code was repealed in conjunction with the enactment of section 12-3.05,
    which enumerates various bases for the offense of "aggravated battery," including the use of a
    firearm. The Criminal Code now provides that a person commits aggravated battery "when, in
    committing a battery, he or she knowingly *** [d]ischarges a firearm *** and causes any injury
    to another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(e)(1) (West 2012).
    - 19 -
    1-13-4049
    murder conviction on the theory that the defendant "[knew]" that his "acts create[d] a strong
    probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2)
    (West 2010).