People v. Brown , 36 N.E.3d 306 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 44   We also consider the defendant's collateral estoppel argument with respect to the mental
    state elements of the other offenses for which the defendant was acquitted by the directed
    verdict: specifically, the aggravated battery of Hunter; the aggravated battery with a firearm of
    Hunter; and the aggravated discharge of a firearm toward Hunter. These are not specific intent
    crimes, but each of them requires at least a "knowing" mental state. The defendant was acquitted
    - 18 -
    1-13-4049
    of aggravated battery in the 2008-09 trial pursuant to section 12-4(a) of the Criminal Code of
    1961, which required that "[a] person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly
    causes great bodily harm *** commits aggravated battery." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-
    4(a) (West 2008). 1 The offense of aggravated battery with a firearm – which at that time was
    separately codified in section 12-4.2 of the Criminal Code 2 – similarly required that the