In re Estate of Ivy , 2019 IL App (1st) 181691 ( 2019 )
[…] Jan. 1, 2011) allowed the court to take judicial notice of two facts. The first fact was that
    respondent was charged in the prior criminal case with two counts of first degree murder
    pursuant to sections 9-1(a)(1) and 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code and one count of concealment
    of homicide pursuant to section 9-3.4(a) of the Criminal Code. The second fact the court took
    judicial notice of was the criminal trial judge’s adjudication of respondent as NGRI on all three
    counts.
    ¶ 20       The trial court set forth the language in section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code, which states
    that:
    “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
    degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
    (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another,
    or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
    (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily
    harm to that individual or another ***.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (2) (West 2012).
    ¶ 21       The probate court noted that for the criminal trial judge to find respondent NGRI on each
    count of first degree murder, the prosecution had to prove every element of the offenses beyond
    a reasonable doubt.