In re Estate of Ivy , 2019 IL App (1st) 181691 ( 2019 )
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/6-2(e) (West 2012). The probate
    court stated that, by finding respondent NGRI on all counts, the criminal court necessarily
    found that the State met its burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all elements included
    in the charged offenses of first degree murder. From there, the probate court concluded that
    “the issues of intent and lawful justification were litigated during the criminal trial and a
    determination of [respondent’s] mental state was necessary to the court’s verdict.”
    ¶ 46        Respondent was found NGRI of first degree murder under sections 9-1(a)(1) and 9-1(a)(2)
    of the Criminal Code (id. § 9-1(a)(1), (2)). Sections 9-1(a)(1) and 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal
    Code provide as follows:
    “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
    degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
    (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another,
    or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
    (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily
    harm to that individual or another ***.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id. ¶ 47
           The criminal court did not specify whether it found respondent (1) intended to kill
    Decedent or (2) intended to cause Decedent great bodily harm or (3) knew that his acts would