Excalibur Energy Co. v. Rochman , 2014 IL App (5th) 130524 ( 2014 )
[…] the only paper filed has been the petition." Blazyk, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 207.
    ¶ 21   Section 2-1401(f) has been held to have codified the common law means to
    collaterally attack a void judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2008); Ford Motor
    Credit Co. v. Sperry, 
    214 Ill. 2d 371
    , 380 (2005) (a void judgment is, from its inception, a
    complete nullity and without legal effect); Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 
    201 Ill. 2d 95
    , 103 (2002) (a judgment is void when the court lacks jurisdiction over the
    subject matter or the parties).       Section 2-1401 expressly differentiates petitions
    collaterally attacking judgments on voidness grounds from all other types of collateral
    attacks. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2008) ("Nothing contained in this Section affects
    any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing
    method to procure that relief."); Sarkissian, 
    201 Ill. 2d at 104
    ; In re Application of the
    County Collector, 
    397 Ill. App. 3d 535
    , 542 (2009). Section 2-1401 petitions attacking a
    judgment on voidness grounds may be brought at any time and are not subject to the two-