Sprague v. City of Marion , 283 Ill. App. 3d 837 ( 1996 )
[…] considered a request for a formal hearing, that the Merit Commis-

    sion should have set a hearing upon the receipt of the request, and

    that because no hearing was set within 30 days of the request the

    Merit Commission lost jurisdiction to review the suspension.  The

    court held that the suspension must therefore be vacated.

        Defendants appeal the circuit court's decision, raising the

    issue of whether a hearing was required and, if so, whether it was

    untimely under the facts of this case.  Both parties agree that

    section 10-2.1-17 of the Illinois Municipal Code is the controlling

    statute in this case.  In pertinent part, the statute states:

        "Removal or discharge-Investigation of charges-Retire-

        ment.  Except as hereinafter provided, no officer or

        member of the fire or police department of any municipal-

        ity subject to this Division 2.1 shall be removed or

        discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and

        after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense.  If

        the chief of the fire department or the chief of the

        police department or both of them are appointed in the

        manner provided by ordinance, they may be removed or

        discharged by the appointing authority.  In such case the

        appointing authority shall file with the corporate

        authorities the reasons for such removal or discharge,

        which removal or discharge shall not become effective

        unless confirmed by a majority vote of the corporate

        authorities.  The board of fire and police commissioners

        shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the

        charges, to be commenced within 30 days of the filing

        thereof, which hearing may be continued from time to

        time.  In case an officer or member is found guilty, the

        board may discharge him, or may suspend him not exceeding

        30 days without pay.  The board may suspend any officer

        or member pending the hearing with or without pay, but

        not to exceed 30 days.  If the Board of Fire and Police

        Commissioners determines that the charges are not

        sustained, the officer or member shall be reimbursed for

        all wages withheld, if any.  In the conduct of this

        hearing, each member of the board shall have power to

        administer oaths and affirmations, and the board shall

        have power to secure by its subpoena both the attendance

        and testimony of witnesses and the production of books

        and papers relevant to the hearing.  

                                      * * *

             Nothing in this Section shall be construed to

        prevent the chief of the fire department or the chief of

        the police department from suspending without pay a