Sprague v. City of Marion , 283 Ill. App. 3d 837 ( 1996 )
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 121, par. 307.13) was unconstitutional

    in that it denied his constitutional rights to due process and

    equal protection because it allowed the board to dismiss his

    petition without a hearing.  Scott, 222 Ill. App. 3d at 498.  Our

    supreme court had noted that section 13 of the State Police Act

    should be considered in pari materia with section 10-2.1-17 of the

    Illinois Municipal Code.  Kropel v. Conlisk, 60 Ill. 2d 17, 25

    (1975).

        This court then examined section 13 of the State Police Act,

    which governs matters relating to the discipline of State police

    officers.  Section 13 states in pertinent part: "Any officer so

    suspended *** may petition the Board in writing to review the

    suspension.  *** The Board may, by unanimous decision, dismiss the

    petition if it has determined that there is no substantial basis

    for its review of the suspension."  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 121,

    par. 307.13.  Scott argued that this provision denied his constitu-

    tional rights to due process and equal protection and that other

    statutes governing county and municipal law enforcement officers,