Disabato v. Board of Trustees of the State Employees' Retirement System ( 1996 )
[…] compensation."  See 40 ILCS 5/14-109, 5/14-110.  Section 14-
    103.12(a) of the Code defines final average compensation for most
    state employees, including the plaintiffs, as:
    "the monthly compensation obtained by dividing the
    total compensation of an employee during the period of:
    (1) the 48 consecutive months of service within the
    last 120 months of service in which the total
    compensation was the highest, or (2) the total period
    of service, if less than 48 months, by the number of
    months of service in such period."  40 ILCS 5/14-
    103.12(a).
    The plaintiffs asked SERS to recalculate their retirement
    benefits pursuant to a 1989 amendment to section 14-103.12 which
    altered the basis for calculating the final average compensation
    of certain State police officers:
    "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a),
    for the purpose of calculating retirement and survivor
    annuities of persons with at least 20 years of eligible
    creditable service as a State policeman, 'final average
    compensation' means the monthly rate of compensation
    received by the person on the last day of service as a
    State policeman, or the average monthly compensation
    received by the person for the last 48 months of
    service prior to retirement, whichever is greater."  40
    ILCS 5/14-103.12(c).
    The plaintiffs believed that they served the same functions as
    State policemen and should, therefore, receive similar benefits.
    They contended that to deny them the benefit of section 14-
    103.12(c) was arbitrary and discriminatory.