Disabato v. Board of Trustees of the State Employees' Retirement System ( 1996 )
[…] they sought to have their benefits recalculated.  They now seek
    administrative review of a decision by the defendant, the Board
    of Trustees of SERS (the Board), denying their claims.
    In 1992, after all of the plaintiffs had retired, they sent
    letters to the Assistant Executive Secretary of SERS protesting
    the method by which their retirement benefits were calculated.
    As with all members of SERS, the plaintiffs' retirement benefits
    are calculated as a percentage of their "final average
    compensation."  See 40 ILCS 5/14-109, 5/14-110.  Section 14-
    103.12(a) of the Code defines final average compensation for most
    state employees, including the plaintiffs, as:
    "the monthly compensation obtained by dividing the
    total compensation of an employee during the period of:
    (1) the 48 consecutive months of service within the
    last 120 months of service in which the total
    compensation was the highest, or (2) the total period
    of service, if less than 48 months, by the number of
    months of service in such period."  40 ILCS 5/14-
    103.12(a).
    The plaintiffs asked SERS to recalculate their retirement
    benefits pursuant to a 1989 amendment to section 14-103.12 which
    altered the basis for calculating the final average compensation
    of certain State police officers: