Disabato v. Board of Trustees of the State Employees' Retirement System ( 1996 )
[…] hate crimes.  20 ILCS 2605/55a(A)(14), (17), (29) & (31).
    By contrast, under the Illinois Vehicle Code, the authority
    of Secretary of State investigators is much narrower:
    "It shall be the duty of [the] investigators to
    investigate and enforce violations of the provisions of
    this Act administered by the Secretary of State and
    provisions of Chapters 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 [of this
    Act]***.  Such investigators shall have and may
    exercise throughout the State all of the powers of
    peace officers."  625 ILCS 5/2-115.
    Also, Secretary of State investigators "shall cooperate with the
    State Police and the sheriffs and police in enforcing the laws
    regulating the operating of vehicles and the use of the
    highways."  625 ILCS 5/2-116(a).  Finally, they "shall
    investigate and report violations of the provisions of this Act
    in relation to the equipment and operation of vehicles as
    provided for in section 2-115 and for such purposes these