Collins v. Chicago Transit Authority , 286 Ill. App. 3d 737 ( 1997 )
[…] According to plaintiff, its refusal to act was intentional and
    reckless.
    Count III of the complaint was a claim against Sisto for
    battery.  Count IV was a claim against him for intentional
    infliction of emotional distress.
    The CTA filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619.1
    of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 1992)).
    First, it argued that the circuit court should dismiss counts I and
    II of plaintiff's complaint under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code
    of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 1992)) because
    section 27 of the Metropolitan Transit Act provided it with
    immunity from liability for plaintiff's claim.  This statute
    provides:
    "Neither the Authority, the members of its Board nor its
    officers or employees shall be held liable for failure to
    provide a security or police force or, if a security or
    police force is provided, for failure to provide adequate
    police protection or security, failure to prevent the
    commission of crimes by fellow passengers or other third
    persons or for the failure to apprehend criminals."  70
    ILCS 3605/27 (West 1992).
    According to the CTA, this immunity applied to plaintiff's
    claim, the allegations of her complaint were insufficient to show
    that it owed her a special duty, and it would be unconstitutional