McGee v. Heimburger , 287 Ill. App. 3d 242 ( 1997 )
[…] Judy responds that

    because the Act governs the issuance of FOID cards, section 4(c)

    of the Act imposes liability on a parent only when the State

    issues an FOID card to that parent's child as a result of the

    parent's consent.  We agree with that response.

             Section 4(a)(2)(i) of the Act provides that an appli-

    cant for an FOID card who is under 21 years of age--as in this

    case--must obtain "the written consent of his parent or legal

    guardian to possess and acquire firearms and firearm ammunition."

    430 ILCS 65/4(a)(2)(i) (West 1994).  Section 4(c) of the Act pro-

    vides as follows:

                  "(c) Upon such written consent, pursuant

             to Section 4, paragraph (a)(2)(i), the parent

             or legal guardian giving the consent shall be

             liable for any damages resulting from the

             applicant's use of firearms or firearm ammu-

             nition."  430 ILCS 65/4(c) (West 1994).

             When construing a statute, a court must ascertain and

    give effect to the legislature's intent in enacting the statute.

    Collins v. Board of Trustees of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit