McGee v. Heimburger , 287 Ill. App. 3d 242 ( 1997 )
[…] Defendants Pursuant to the Responsibility Law

             Last, McGee argues that the trial court erred by

    denying her motion to convert James and Judy from respondents in

    discovery to defendants pursuant to section 3 of the Responsi-

    bility Law.  McGee contends that she established probable cause

    that John was an unemancipated minor residing with his parents at

    the time of the shooting.  We agree.

             A plaintiff may request to add a respondent in discov-

    ery as a defendant pursuant to section 2-402 of the Code, which

    provides as follows:

                  "The plaintiff in any civil action may

             designate as respondents in discovery in his

             or her pleading those individuals or other

             entities, other than the named defendants,

             believed by the plaintiff to have information

             essential to the determination of who should

             properly be named as additional defendants in

             the action.

                  Persons or entities so named as respon-

             dents in discovery *** may, on motion of the

             plaintiff, be added as defendants if the

             evidence discloses the existence of probable

             cause for such action."  735 ILCS 5/2-402

             (West 1994).

    In Ingle v. Hospital Sisters Health System, 141 Ill. App. 3d

    1057, 1064-65, 491 N.E.2d 139, 144 (1986), this court discussed

    the showing necessary to establish such "probable cause" and

    wrote the following: