Cavanaugh v. Lansing Municipal Airport , 288 Ill. App. 3d 239 ( 1997 )
[…] jurisdiction due to defective service of process is not held to
    the due diligence requirements of a section 2-1401 (735 ILCS 2-
    1401 (West 1994)) petition for relief from judgment.  State Bank
    v. Thill, 
    113 Ill. 2d 294
    , 
    497 N.E.2d 1156
    (1986); Dec v.
    Manning, 
    248 Ill. App. 3d 341
    , 
    618 N.E.2d 367
    (1993); DiNardo,
    
    183 Ill. App. 3d
    at 
    1102, 539 N.E.2d at 1308
    .  This is because a
    party seeking to vacate a judgment due to improper service is
    alleging that the judgment is void, and section 2-1401 does not
    "affect[] any existing right to relief from a void order or
    judgment."  735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 1994).  Accordingly, we
    need not concern ourselves with whether the Village exercised due
    diligence.
    We also reject plaintiff's argument that the Village waived
    any defect in service through the general appearance filed on