Color Communications, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board , 288 Ill. App. 3d 527 ( 1997 )
[…] flicts with applicable state and federal statutes and regula-

    tions.  Specifically, CCI contends that the Board erred by

    concluding that the two plants constitute a single source when

    statutes and regulations require separate permits for sources of

    emissions that (1) did not belong to the same industrial grouping

    because they are classified by different SIC codes, and (2) are

    located on properties that are neither contiguous nor adjacent.

                             A.  Standard of Review

             Section 3-110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS

    5/3-110 (West 1994)) governs review of final administrative deci-

    sions, providing in part that, in an action for review, "[t]he

    hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law

    and fact presented by the entire record before the court."  In a

    case involving the legal effect of undisputed facts, as here, the

    issue is a matter of law, and we review it de novo.  Denton v.

    Civil Service Comm'n, 277 Ill. App. 3d 770, 773, 661 N.E.2d 520,

    524 (1996).