Color Communications, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board , 288 Ill. App. 3d 527 ( 1997 )
[…] administering.  City of Decatur v. American Federation of State,

    County, & Municipal Employees, Local 268, 122 Ill. 2d 353, 361,

    522 N.E.2d 1219, 1222 (1988); Denton, 277 Ill. App. 3d at 774,

    661 N.E.2d at 524.  However, an agency's interpretation is not

    binding and will be rejected if erroneous.  City of Decatur, 122

    Ill. 2d at 361, 522 N.E.2d at 1222.

                          B.  Description of the CAAPP

             The CAAPP provides that any major source of air pollu-

    tion must apply for a CAAPP permit.  415 ILCS 5/39.5(2)(a)(i)

    (West 1994).  Section 39.5(1) of the Environmental Protection Act

    (Act) defines "source" as follows:

                  "'Source' means any stationary source

             (or any group of stationary sources that are

             located on one or more contiguous or adjacent

             properties, and are under common control of

             the same person or persons ***) belonging to

             a single major industrial grouping.  For the

             purposes of defining 'source,' a stationary

             source or group of stationary sources shall

             be considered part of a single industrial

             grouping if all of the pollutant[-]emitting

             activities at such source or group of sources

             on contiguous or adjacent property belong to

             the same Major Group (i.e., all have the same

             two-digit code) as described in the Standard

             Industrial Classification Manual, 1987."

             (Emphasis added.)  415 ILCS 5/39.5(1) (West

             1994).

    Thus, for the two plants in this case to be considered a single

    source, they must (1) be under common control by the same entity;

    (2) be on contiguous or adjacent property; and (3) belong to a