Color Communications, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board , 288 Ill. App. 3d 527 ( 1997 )
[…] CAAPP's definition of 'source' shares the

             language[] and history[] of the federal defi-

             nition.  Additionally, *** in order to avoid

             imposing contradictory obligations upon the

             Agency, the support[-]facility analysis must

             be included ***."

             The Board's decision relies on the fact that (1)

    federal law allegedly incorporates the support-facility concept

    into the federal definition of "major source"; and (2) Illinois

    law parallels federal law and section 39.5(3)(a) of the Act ex-

    pressly requires that the CAAPP must be consistent with federal

    law, providing as follows:  "The Agency shall issue CAAPP permits

    under this [s]ection consistent with the [CAA] and regulations

    promulgated thereunder and this Act and regulations promulgated

    thereunder."  415 ILCS 5/39.5(3)(a) (West 1994).

             The Board contends that federal law incorporates the

    support-facility concept into its definition of "major source"

    based on (1) language found in the preamble to a proposed federal