Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] to be inapplicable. Black, 
    765 F.2d at 866
    .
    ¶ 34            Glenda argues, however, that under section 2-7(d)(1)(a) of the Probate Act of 1975
    (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/2-7(d)(1)(a) (West 2014)) her disclaimer of the survivorship interests
    in the three joint tenancy parcels accomplished what would have been impossible under the
    common law: a severance of the joint tenancies after John’s death. Cf. Klajbor, 
    406 Ill. at 518
    ;
    48A C.J.S. Joint Tenancy § 55 (2014). We see nothing in the language of section 2-7 (755 ILCS
    5/2-7 (West 2014)) that would justify such a conclusion.
    ¶ 35            Section 2-7(d) of the Probate Act reads as follows:
    - 12 -
    “(d) Effect of Disclaimer. Unless expressly provided otherwise in an
    instrument transferring the property or creating the interest disclaimed, the
    property, part or interest disclaimed shall descend or be distributed (1) if a present
    interest (a) in the case of a transfer by reason of the death of any person, as if the
    disclaimant had predeceased the decedent; (b) in the case of a transfer by revocable
    instrument or contract, as if the disclaimant had predeceased the date the maker no
    longer has the power to transfer to himself or another the entire legal and equitable
    ownership of the property or interest; or (c) in the case of any other inter vivos
    transfer, as if the disclaimant had predeceased the date of the transfer; and (2) if a
    future interest, as if the disclaimant had predeceased the event which determines
    that the taker of the property or interest has become finally ascertained and his
    interest has become indefeasibly fixed both in quality and quantity; and in each case
    the disclaimer shall relate back to such date for all purposes.” Id. § 2-7(d).
    Of that quoted statutory text, subsection (d)(1)(c) (id. § 2-7(d)(1)(c)) is, we conclude, the relevant
    provision. Our reasoning for that conclusion is as follows. Because, in the case of a joint tenancy,