Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] Id. § 2040(b).
    Thus, under section 2040(b)(2)(B) (id. § 2040(b)(2)(B)), if A and B were married and, until A’s
    death, they alone owned property (Blackacre) as joint tenants with right of survivorship, the value
    included in the decedent’s gross estate shall be simply the fair market value of Blackacre divided
    by two.
    ¶ 26           This simple way of valuing A’s interest in a spousally owned joint tenancy with
    right of survivorship is different from the way an interest in a tenancy in common would be valued.
    See 
    26 C.F.R. § 20.2040-1
    (b) (2015) (“The section has no application to property held by the
    decedent and any other person (or persons) as tenants in common.”). If, as a tenant in common (as
    distinct from a joint tenant), the decedent owned an undivided 50% share of Blackacre, valuing
    that share would not be as easy as dividing 100% of the fair market value of Blackacre by two.