Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] App. 3d
    at 657. “A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed
    persons in two or more different ways.” Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 
    204 Ill. 2d 392
    , 395-96
    (2003).
    - 17 -
    ¶ 48           So, we begin by applying the Krohe standard to the relevant sections of the Internal
    Revenue Code, asking whether reasonably well-informed persons could understand the language
    of those sections in different ways. See 
    id.
     The first relevant section of the Internal Revenue Code
    is section 2518(a) (
    26 U.S.C. § 2518
    (a) (2012)), which provides that “if a person makes a qualified
    disclaimer with respect to any interest in property,” then subtitle B, the subtitle on estate and gift
    taxes, “shall apply with respect to such interest as if the interest had never been transferred to such
    person.” We know, from the next subsection, subsection (b) (id. § 2518(b)), what a qualified
    disclaimer is, and the language of subsection (a) (id. § 2518(a)) is straightforward and easy to
    understand. We conclude, de novo, that section 2518(a) is unambiguous. See Lake County Board