Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] taxes, “shall apply with respect to such interest as if the interest had never been transferred to such
    person.” We know, from the next subsection, subsection (b) (id. § 2518(b)), what a qualified
    disclaimer is, and the language of subsection (a) (id. § 2518(a)) is straightforward and easy to
    understand. We conclude, de novo, that section 2518(a) is unambiguous. See Lake County Board
    of Review v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 
    192 Ill. App. 3d 605
    , 618 (1989).
    ¶ 49           The next relevant section of the Internal Revenue Code is section 2040(b) (
    26 U.S.C. § 2040
    (b) (2012)), which we quoted earlier. We likewise find section 2040(b) to be
    unambiguous. Under the plain language of that section, a qualified joint interest includes “any
    interest in property held by the decedent and the decedent’s spouse as *** joint tenants with right
    of survivorship, but only if the decedent and the spouse of the decedent are the only joint tenants.”
    
    Id.
     § 2040(b)(2)(B). Because any such joint tenancy with right of survivorship would end
    instantaneously at the death of either of the two joint tenants (Merchants National Bank of Aurora
    v. Olson, 
    27 Ill. App. 3d 432