Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] at 229 (2014)), no federal estate tax would be imposed on the decedent’s extinguished interest in
    the joint tenancy property—that is, no estate tax would be imposed but for section 2040 of the
    -7-
    Internal Revenue Code (
    26 U.S.C. § 2040
     (2012)). See Estate of Young v. Commissioner of
    Internal Revenue, 
    110 T.C. 297
    , 307 (1998).
    ¶ 24           Section 2040(a) begins by including in the decedent’s gross estate the date-of-death
    fair market value of the entire joint interest. Young, 
    110 T.C. at 314
    . Then, subject to proof (
    26 C.F.R. § 20.2040-1
    (a) (2015)), adjustments to this 100% inclusion are made. For one thing, “[t]o
    the extent that the property was acquired by the decedent and the other joint owner or owners by
    gift, devise, bequest, or inheritance,” only “the decedent’s fractional share of the property is
    included.” 
    Id.
     “In all other cases, the entire value of the property is included except such part of
    the entire value as is attributable to the amount of the consideration in money or money’s worth