Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 20.2040-1
    (a) (2015)), adjustments to this 100% inclusion are made. For one thing, “[t]o
    the extent that the property was acquired by the decedent and the other joint owner or owners by
    gift, devise, bequest, or inheritance,” only “the decedent’s fractional share of the property is
    included.” 
    Id.
     “In all other cases, the entire value of the property is included except such part of
    the entire value as is attributable to the amount of the consideration in money or money’s worth
    furnished by the other joint owner or owners.” 
    Id.
     § 20.2040-1(a)(2).
    ¶ 25           To that general valuation methodology in section 2040(a) (26 U.SC. § 2040(a)
    (2012)), section 2040(b) makes the following exception, which is highly significant to this appeal:
    “(b) Certain joint interests of husband and wife.—
    (1) Interests   of   spouse     excluded     from     gross    estate.—
    Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of any qualified joint interest,
    the value included in the gross estate with respect to such interest by reason
    of this section is one-half of the value of such qualified joint interest.
    (2) Qualified joint interest defined.—For purposes of paragraph (1),
    the term ‘qualified joint interest’ means any interest in property held by the
    decedent and the decedent’s spouse as—
    (A) tenants by the entirety, or
    -8-
    (B) joint tenants with right of survivorship, but only if the
    decedent and the spouse of the decedent are the only joint tenants.”
    Id. § 2040(b).
    Thus, under section 2040(b)(2)(B) (id. § 2040(b)(2)(B)), if A and B were married and, until A’s
    death, they alone owned property (Blackacre) as joint tenants with right of survivorship, the value