Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] to cancel the earlier transfer, the one that created the joint tenancy—but that transfer is not the one
    that gets cancelled by the disclaimer of the survivorship interest. See id. § 2518(a); 
    26 C.F.R. § 25.2518-2
    (c)(4)(i) (2015). (Here we are applying the bifurcated transfer theory of Kennedy and
    McDonald, assuming for the sake of argument that it is legally correct.)
    - 19 -
    ¶ 52            In sum, Glenda’s disclaimer of her survivorship interests in the three joint tenancy
    parcels is irrelevant to section 2040(b)(2)(B) (
    26 U.S.C. § 2040
    (b)(2)(B) (2012)) because the
    disclaimer left unaltered the fact that she and John held those parcels in joint tenancy with right of
    survivorship until John died (see 
    id.
     § 2518(a)), making those parcels qualified joint interests.
    Again, “the term ‘qualified joint interest’ means any interest in property held by the decedent and
    the decedent’s spouse as *** joint tenants with right of survivorship, but only if the decedent and
    the spouse of the decedent are the only joint tenants.” Id. § 2040(b)(2)(B). By the terms of that
    statute, it is not the transfer of the survivorship interest that makes a qualified joint interest; rather,
    it is the holding of a vested present interest together with an unvested expectancy, the “right of
    survivorship.” (Emphasis added.)