Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] has no tendency to undo the fulfilled condition in section 2040(b)(2)(B) (id. § 2040(b)(2)(B)). All
    disclaiming a survivorship interest does is cause a distribution of the survivorship interest to
    someone else at the decedent’s death (see 755 ILCS 5/2-7(d) (West 2014)); it does not change how
    the property was held before the decedent’s death.
    ¶ 51           If, at the decedent’s death, the surviving spouse disclaims the survivorship interest
    in the land they had held as joint tenants, then subtitle B, which includes sections 2033 (id. § 2033)
    and 2040 (id. § 2040), “shall apply with respect to such interest as if the interest had never been
    transferred to such person”—that is, as if the survivorship interest had never been transferred to
    the disclaimant. Id. § 2518(a) (“For purposes of this subtitle, if a person makes a qualified
    disclaimer with respect to any interest in property, this subtitle shall apply with respect to such
    interest as if the interest had never been transferred to such person.”). But cancelling or revoking
    the transfer of the survivorship interest to the disclaimant, the surviving spouse, makes no
    difference to subsection (b)(2)(B) of section 2040 (id. § 2040(b)(2)(B)) because all that subsection