Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] the value of the gross estate, the higher the Illinois estate tax.
    ¶ 19             Illinois determines gross value the same way the federal government does. “[T]he
    gross value of transferred property,” the Act says, “shall be its value as finally determined for
    purposes of the federal transfer tax.” 35 ILCS 405/5(c) (West 2014). The federal government,
    generally speaking, attributes to the transferred property the fair market value it had when the
    decedent died; “[t]he value of the gross estate,” section 2033 provides, “shall include the value of
    all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 2033
     (2012).
    ¶ 20             The phrase “at the time of his death” (id.) is a hole in the net of federal estate
    taxation: Spouses can hold land in joint tenancy with right of survivorship, and at the time of death