Baillie v. Raoul ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 13           The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. In arguments on those
    motions, Glenda’s attorney represented to the circuit court that the Internal Revenue Service had
    approved the federal estate tax return without question or comment. But “[t]hat’s not binding on
    the Attorney General,” he conceded.
    ¶ 14           The circuit court granted the State’s motion for summary judgment and denied
    Glenda’s motion for summary judgment.
    ¶ 15           This appeal followed.
    ¶ 16                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 17           Section 3(a) of the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act (Act)
    (35 ILCS 405/3(a) (West 2014)) imposes an estate tax “on every taxable transfer involving
    transferred property having a tax situs within the State of Illinois.” A “ ‘[t]axable transfer’ means
    an event that gives rise to a state tax credit” within the meaning of section 2011 of the Internal
    Revenue Code as that section read on December 31, 2001 (
    26 U.S.C. § 2011
     (2000)). 35 ILCS
    405/2(b), (b-1) (West 2014).
    -4-