International Union of Operating Engineers v. Office of the Comptroller ( 2014 )
[…] agreements (CBAs) which were each applicable to separate bargaining units. Each bargaining
    unit included Comptroller employees who held the job-classification title of “Public Service
    Administrator” (PSA). Both CBAs were effective retroactively from July 1, 2012, until June
    30, 2015.
    ¶4         On April 5, 2013, section 3(n) of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act (Act) (5 ILCS
    315/3(n) (West 2012)), which defines a “public employee” or “employee” for purposes of the
    Act, was amended (see Pub. Act 97-1172, § 5 (eff. Apr. 5, 2013)). Relevant to this appeal, the
    amendment added language to section 3(n) which excluded any “person who is a State
    employee under the jurisdiction of the *** Comptroller who holds the position of [PSA]” from
    the definition of “public employee” or “employee.” 5 ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2012). The
    Comptroller interpreted the amendatory language of section 3(n) to mean that PSAs it
    employed were excluded from collective bargaining as of April 5, 2013, and, therefore, also