International Union of Operating Engineers v. Office of the Comptroller ( 2014 )
[…] exempt from exhaustion requirements because the Board lacked administrative jurisdiction
    over the parties’ dispute.
    ¶ 19        A proceeding for declaratory judgment “may be employed alone or in combination with
    other remedies to determine questions as to the construction or interpretation of statutes and is
    an appropriate method for determining controversies relating to such construction.” Office of
    the Lake County State’s Attorney v. Illinois Human Rights Comm’n, 
    200 Ill. App. 3d 151
    , 155,
    
    558 N.E.2d 668
    , 671 (1990). Pursuant to section 2-701 of the Civil Code (commonly known as
    the Declaratory Judgment Act) (735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2012)), a “court may, in cases of
    actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he
    appropriateness of the [Declaratory Judgment] Act as a vehicle for relief is a question for the
    trial court’s discretion, and *** review is deferential.” In re Marriage of Rife, 
    376 Ill. App. 3d 1050
    , 1059, 
    878 N.E.2d 775
    , 784 (2007).