People v. Claxton , 2014 IL App (1st) 132681 ( 2014 )
[…] the AUUW conviction insofar as it underpins the instant UUWF conviction.
    ¶9          As of 2011, the time of defendant’s offense in case No. 11 CR 16293, the UUW statute
    prohibited a person from carrying or concealing on or about his person, or in any vehicle, a
    firearm except when on his land or in his abode or fixed place of business (720 ILCS
    5/24-1(a)(4) (West 2010)) while the AUUW statute prohibited the same with any of various
    additional factors, including that the firearm “was uncased, loaded and immediately
    accessible.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(A) (West 2010). Specifically, sections 24-1.6(a)(1) and
    (a)(2) concerned when a person either:
    “(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about
    his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of
    business *** [a] firearm; or
    (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley,
    or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town,
    except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such
    weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or
    in his or her own abode or fixed place of business *** [a] firearm.” 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2010).
    ¶ 10        In Moore, the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit found the UUW and
    AUUW statutes unconstitutional. The United States Supreme Court has found that the second