In re Marriage of Kiferbaum , 2014 IL App (1st) 130736 ( 2014 )
[…] This also protects the court and the parties
    from the issue Justice Reid’s dissent highlights of a race to the courthouse to bar an adversary
    from seeking an order of protection. If correlative orders of protection were also flatly
    prohibited, it would leave open the possibility that an abuser could foreclose the ability of the
    abused to receive protection by the court and law enforcement not only physically, but in legal
    proceedings. This conclusion would run completely against the purposes of the Illinois
    Domestic Violence Act.
    ¶ 36       The plain language of section 215 indicates that correlative orders of protection, like that
    sought by Judith, may be issued and provides a clear roadmap for a party and the court to
    follow, namely that: “both parties have properly filed written pleadings, proved past abuse by
    the other party, given prior written notice to the other party unless excused under Section 217,
    satisfied all prerequisites for the type of order and each remedy granted, and otherwise
    complied with this Act.” 750 ILCS 60/215 (West 2010). In this case, the record indicates that
    Judith filed a separate petition for a protective order, commencing a separate action under
    section 202 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act. 750 ILCS 60/202 (West 2010). In further