People v. Daly , 2014 IL App (4th) 140624 ( 2014 )
[…] People v.
    Vasquez, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 101132
    , ¶ 64, 
    971 N.E.2d 38
    (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West
    2006)). It is undisputed defendant in this case was eligible for probation. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-
    3(c)(2) (West 2012). As the State correctly pointed out, section 5-6-1(a) of the Unified Code
    requires a sentence of probation unless the court finds a prison sentence is necessary for the
    protection of the public or if probation would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct.
    730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West 2012). Specifically, section 5-6-1(a) provides, in relevant part, the
    - 16 -
    following:
    "(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other provisions
    of this Code, the [trial] court shall impose a sentence of probation or
    conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the
    nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character
    and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
    (1) his imprisonment or periodic
    imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the
    public; or
    (2) probation or conditional discharge would
    deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct
    and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice
    ***[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West 2012).