Bank of America, N.A. v. Basile , 2014 IL App (3d) 130204 ( 2014 )
[…] no affirmative defenses before the court at the time of plaintiff’s summary judgment hearing.
    ¶ 26                                         II. Amended Answer
    ¶ 27        Second, defendants argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motion to file an
    amended answer and affirmative defenses after summary judgment was entered. Defendants
    explain that the denied amended answer would have “pled the allegations raised in the
    response to plaintiff’s motion [for summary judgment] and [those] previously raised in the[ir]
    initial answer.”
    ¶ 28        Section 2-1005(g) of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) expressly provides, in
    pertinent part, that “after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to
    be amended upon just and reasonable terms.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West
    2010). The decision to grant leave to file an amended answer or amended affirmative defense
    rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and such a decision will not be disturbed
    absent an abuse of discretion. Loyola Academy v.