Rathje v. Horlbeck Capital Management ( 2014 )
[…] required to respond to the plaintiff’s discovery in the same manner as are defendants.
    735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2010). If the evidence discloses probable cause to add a respondent
    in discovery as a party defendant, the plaintiff may do so within six months from the time the
    respondent in discovery was named. 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2010). The six-month period
    can be extended, as it was here, from time to time, for a failure or refusal of the respondent in
    discovery to comply with timely filed discovery requests. 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2010).
    The statute further provides that a person or entity named as a respondent in discovery “may
    upon his or her own motion be made a defendant in the action, in which case the provisions
    of this Section are no longer applicable to that person.” 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2010).
    ¶ 32       Here, Cantella was named a respondent in discovery on October 11, 2011, and it was
    served on October 12, 2011. In January 2012, Cantella moved to quash plaintiff’s discovery
    requests, on the basis of the arbitration agreement.