People v. Cherry , 22 N.E.3d 1277 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 18   However, we agree with the defendant's interpretation. Though the State has
    indeed presented case law supporting its argument, the cited authority predates crucial
    amendments to the armed violence statute. In 2000, when the Illinois legislature enacted
    Public Act 91-404 and created the 15-20-25-life sentencing scheme, the armed violence
    statute was amended to specifically exclude 10 newly enhanced offenses in order to avoid
    punishing identical conduct more severely and thus violating the proportionate-penalties
    clause of the Illinois Constitution. 3 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(b) (West 2000); Pub. Act 91-404,
    3
    The preamendment armed violence statute read that "[a] person commits armed
    violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by
    Illinois Law." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2 (West 1994). The 2000 amendment, in relevant part,
    read that "[a] person commits armed violence when he or she personally discharges a
    firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon while committing any felony defined
    by Illinois law, except first degree murder, attempted first degree murder, intentional
    homicide of an unborn child, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated
    criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnaping, aggravated battery of a child, home
    10
    § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000). Despite the amendment, the dueling sentencing options led to
    proportionate-penalties violations that were successfully litigated in our courts. See, e.g.,
    People v.