McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board , 2019 IL App (1st) 190190 ( 2019 )
[…] section 10-4 of the Election Code when he filed multiple nomination papers for the same
    -3-
    office. See 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2016). In a filing before this court, for the first time, the
    Objector now admits that this argument is legally incorrect. For the reasons we discuss below,
    we agree that this argument is no longer a valid one. We deem it necessary to explain our
    reasoning, first, because we are not bound by a party’s concession and, second, because it is
    necessary to publish an opinion to clarify the law on this subject.
    ¶ 18       Section 10-4 of the Code provides that “[a] petition, when presented or filed, shall not be
    withdrawn, altered, or added to.” 
    Id.
     In Stephens, 236 Ill. App. 3d at 162, this court interpreted
    that language as “prohibit[ing] candidates from filing multiple sets of nomination papers for a
    single office.”