McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board , 2019 IL App (1st) 190190 ( 2019 )
[…] dual-circulator prohibition governs partisan races via its reference to “political part[ies]” and
    “independent” candidates. 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2016). And one of its purposes is to stop
    shenanigans by those very political parties, either by raiding the other party’s partisan primary
    or nominating a “spoiler” independent candidate for the general election.
    ¶ 42       But the City of Harvey does not hold partisan elections; it holds nonpartisan consolidated
    elections (and has done so, we are told, for over a century). And the dual-circulation
    prohibition in section 10-4 makes absolutely no sense in the context of nonpartisan elections.
    Consider its language again, in pertinent part:
    “[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one
    political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political
    party, to be voted upon *** with respect to the same political subdivision at the next
    consolidated election.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 43       There are no partisan candidates “voted upon” at any consolidated election for city offices
    within Harvey. There is no candidate of any political party, much less an “independent”