In re N.B. ( 2019 )
[…] dhs.state.il.us/page.aspx?item=30371 (last visited Feb. 8, 2019) [https://perma.cc/98G8-5V9F].
    -8-
    ¶ 39        Respondent’s last argument regarding the unfitness finding is that he did not have as much
    time as other similarly situated parents to rehabilitate himself. We generously construe this
    argument as challenging the expedited nature of these proceedings. As previously discussed,
    section 2-21(5) of the Act permits a court to proceed in an expedited manner when the State
    requests termination in the original neglect petition. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(5) (West 2016).
    Moreover, section 1-2(1)(b) of the Act suggests that expedited termination is appropriate
    “when the parental rights of a parent with respect to another child of the parent have been
    involuntarily terminated.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(b) (West 2016). Here, the State requested
    termination of parental rights in its original petition, and the evidence was clear that
    respondent’s rights had been involuntarily terminated as to E.B. Thus, the trial court