Essig v. Advocate Bromenn Medical Center , 2015 IL App (4th) 140546 ( 2015 )
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs have
    relied mostly on the opinions in Copeland’s written report, which plaintiffs filed along with
    their complaint pursuant to section 2-622(a)(1) of the Code. Indeed, Copeland’s section 2-622
    report is by far the most heavily cited item in the record. (The report is literally “Exhibit A” of
    plaintiffs’ memorandum in opposition to BroMenn’s motion for summary judgment.)
    However, plaintiffs’ reliance on Copeland’s report is entirely inappropriate for purposes of
    summary judgment.
    ¶ 42       Section 2-622(a)(1) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a) In any action *** in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by
    reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff’s attorney ***
    -8-
    shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the complaint, declaring
    one of the following:
    1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a
    health professional ***; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a
    written report *** that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of
    such action ***. *** A copy of the written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff
    and the reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that a
    reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists, *** must be
    attached to the affidavit.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2008).