Yarborough v. City of Springfield , 2023 IL App (4th) 220025-U ( 2023 )
[…] de novo. [Citation.] In other words, the reviewing court applies the same Pedrick
    standard as did the circuit court.”
    The question here is whether the evidence in this case establishes the City is entitled to immunity
    under the Act.
    ¶ 56                               A. Willful and Wanton Conduct
    ¶ 57             The City first argues the evidence in this case clearly establishes neither it nor its
    employees engaged in willful and wanton conduct. As a result, the City argues it is entitled to
    immunity pursuant to section 3-108(a) of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2006)), which
    - 21 -
    states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public
    employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for
    an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct
    in its supervision proximately causing such injury.”
    ¶ 58           Section 1-210 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/1-210 (West 2006)) defines willful and
    wanton conduct as “a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm