Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court Claypool Drainage & Levee District v. Weber,
[…] His official bond as County Collector shall stand as his bond as district collector. The collector shall perform such other duties and functions as are specified elsewhere in this Act. The collector shall be reimbursed by each district and subdistrict for the actual costs for his services. Such costs shall be paid out of the funds of the district for which the services were rendered.” 70 ILCS 605/4-37 (West 2012) (amended by Pub. Act 83-739, § 1 (eff. Jan. 1, 1984)). In conjunction with the collection provisions of section 4-37, section 4-38 provides that the commissioner of the drainage district “shall appoint a treasurer of the district.” 70 ILCS 605/4-38(a) (West 2012). The district treasurer “may also serve as district collector and then shall collect all drainage assessments provided for by this Act, and perform such other duties and functions as are imposed upon district treasurers and collectors elsewhere in this Act.” 70 ILCS 605/4-38(b) (West 2012). -3- ¶ 13 In City of Joliet v. Bosworth,
64 Ill. 2d 516(1976), the Illinois Supreme Court analyzed the collection of taxes as a county function under article VII, section 9(a), of the state constitution.