Ghiles v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board , 2019 IL App (1st) 190117 ( 2019 )
[…] “Nominations *** may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each
    candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less
    than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the
    number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or
    political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for
    the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area.” Id.
    ¶7         Section 10-10 of the Election Code (id. § 10-10) requires an electoral board, on the first
    day of its convening, to “adopt rules of procedure for the introduction of evidence and the
    presentation of arguments.” The Board proposed such draft rules of procedure in its notice to
    the parties, including Rule 8, which establishes a procedure for considering a prospective
    candidate’s papers when, as Mr. Ghiles did, the candidate has submitted more than the
    statutory maximum.