Ghiles v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board , 2019 IL App (1st) 190117 ( 2019 )
[…] next-highest tenured city council member. The Board gave Mr. Ghiles and the objectors
    written notice on December 6, 2018, that a hearing would be convened beginning on
    December 11, 2018, to consider the objections to Mr. Ghiles’s signatures.
    ¶6         Pursuant to section 10-3 of the Election Code, Mr. Ghiles needed a minimum of 139 valid
    signatures (5% of the voters in the last applicable election) to be placed on the ballot, and the
    -2-
    Board was only to review a statutory maximum of 221 signatures (8% of voters in the last
    election). 
    Id.
     § 10-3. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “Nominations *** may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each
    candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less
    than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the
    number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or
    political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for
    the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area.” Id.
    ¶7         Section 10-10 of the Election Code (id. § 10-10) requires an electoral board, on the first
    day of its convening, to “adopt rules of procedure for the introduction of evidence and the
    presentation of arguments.”