Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Cohn,
[…] The language of the indictment made it clear that defendant was being accused of a violation of section 6 of the Act rather than section 3. Section 6 requires a sex offender to report to a law enforcement agency “no later than 90 days after the date of his or her last registration.” 730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012). The factual basis contained in the indictment alleged that defendant “failed to report in person to the law enforcement agency with whom he last registered on September 20, 2011 and the date James Cohn was arrested being January 18, 2012, more than 90 days later.” Section 3 of the Act requires sex offenders to register “within 3 days of beginning school, or establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile.” 730 ILCS 150/3(b) (West 2012). It is clear from the facts described in the indictment that defendant was being charged with a violation of section 6 rather than section 3. Therefore, reversal of his conviction is not warranted.