Elston v. Oglesby , 2014 IL App (4th) 130732 ( 2014 )
[…] United Way of Champaign County, Illinois, Inc., 
    378 Ill. App. 3d 1048
    ,
    1051, 
    883 N.E.2d 575
    , 578 (2008).
    ¶ 13       The Adoption Act prescribes a one-year limitations period for challenging a final adoption
    order or judgment, providing as follows:
    “A petition for relief from a final order or judgment entered in a proceeding under this
    [Adoption] Act, after 30 days from the entry thereof under the provisions of [section]
    2-1401 of the Code *** or otherwise, must be filed not later than one year after the
    entry of the order or judgment.” 750 ILCS 50/20b (West 2012).
    Section 2-1401, which provides for the filing of a petition for relief from judgment after 30
    days from its entry, acknowledges the Adoption Act’s limitations period. See 735 ILCS
    5/2-1401(c) (West 2012) (“Except as provided in Section 20b of the Adoption Act *** the
    petition [for relief from judgment] must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the
    order or judgment.”). “This one-year time limit on contesting adoptions promotes stability and
    finality in [adoption] cases” as “[c]hildren should not be left in limbo indefinitely.” In re J.D.,
    
    317 Ill. App. 3d 445
    , 451, 
    739 N.E.2d 1043
    , 1048 (2000).