Elston v. Oglesby , 2014 IL App (4th) 130732 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 16       In J.D., 317 Ill. App. 3d at 449, 
    739 N.E.2d at 1047
    , this court held that, pursuant to section
    20b of the Adoption Act, an adopted child’s maternal aunt “could not collaterally attack [a]
    June 1998 adoption judgment using section 2-1401 of the Code because she filed her
    -4-
    December 1999 petition more than one year after the entry of the adoption judgment.” We
    noted the aunt asserted the adoption judgment was void for lack of jurisdiction and the Code
    “preserves the existing right to seek relief from a void judgment by means other than section
    2-1401.” J.D., 317 Ill. App. 3d at 450, 
    739 N.E.2d at 1048
    ; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2012)
    (“Nothing contained in [section 2-1401] affects any existing right to relief from a void order or
    judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.”). However, we held the
    aunt required evidence outside the record to establish a lack of jurisdiction in the trial court
    and, thus, she had to comply with the requirements of section 2-1401, including necessary time
    limits. J.D., 317 Ill. App. 3d at 450, 
    739 N.E.2d at 1048
    .