The Village of Westmont v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2015 )
[…] “required by law” to establish a local pension fund, because it does not employ at least one
    full-time firefighter (40 ILCS 5/4-101, 4-103(1) (West 2014)), and, therefore, it does not fall
    under the section 7-109(2)(b) exclusion.1
    ¶ 27       Westmont argues that, even though its part-time, 1,000-plus firefighters do not fall under
    the statutory exception, under section 7-109(2)(b), to IMRF participation, they do fall under
    the regulatory exception, under the IMRF manual. We reject this argument.
    ¶ 28       We will not make this issue more difficult than it is. Section 7-137(a)(1) clearly states that
    those falling under the umbrella of IMRF participation can be excluded only as expressly
    provided by statute: “The persons described in this paragraph (a) shall be included within and
    be subject to this Article and eligible to benefits from this fund *** (1) [e]xcept as to the
    employees specifically excluded under [article VII] ***.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS
    5/7-137(a)(1) (West 2014). Even if a fair question could be raised as to the Board’s authority to
    exclude certain groups from the legislature’s mandate, and we do not believe one could, here