The Village of Westmont v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2015 )
[…] vacation time), but no firefighter carried full-time status (which, depending on differing
    representations in the record, is either 36 or 39 hours per week). Westmont was unsure whether
    it was required to participate in the IMRF on behalf of its part-time, 1,000-plus firefighters.
    ¶7       On the one hand, Westmont knew that the IMRF had given its fire department a Group IV
    classification and that Group IV departments were not required to participate in the IMRF. On
    the other hand, Westmont recognized that, collectively, sections 7-137(a) and 7-137(e) of the
    Pension Code require all municipal employees who work 1,000 or more hours per year to
    participate in the IMRF:
    “(a) The persons described in this paragraph (a) shall be included within and be
    subject to this Article and eligible to benefits from this fund, beginning upon the dates
    hereinafter specified:
    1. Except as to the employees specifically excluded under the provisions of this
    Article, all persons who are employees of any municipality (or instrumentality
    thereof) or participating instrumentality on the effective date of participation of the
    municipality or participating instrumentality beginning upon such effective date.
    ***
    (e) Any participating municipality or participating instrumentality, other than a
    school district or special education joint agreement created under Section 10-22.31 of
    the School Code, may, by a resolution or ordinance duly adopted by its governing body,
    elect to exclude from participation and eligibility for benefits all persons who are
    employed after the effective date of such resolution or ordinance and who occupy an
    office or are employed in a position normally requiring performance of duty for less
    than 1000 hours per year ***.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-137(a), (e) (West
    2014).
    -3-
    In other words, while subsection (a) states that all employees of participating municipalities