Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Wright,
[…] People v. Sutherland,
223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006). A reviewing court must set aside a defendant’s conviction if a careful review of the evidence reveals that it was so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. People v. Evans,
209 Ill. 2d 194, 209 (2004). ¶ 74 Defendant was charged under section 18-2(a)(2) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2010)) with armed robbery in that codefendant committed robbery and carried on or about his person, or was otherwise armed with, a firearm. Section 2-7.5 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010)) provides that the term “firearm” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010)), that is, “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas,” but specifically excluding any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball or BB gun, any device used exclusively for signaling or safety, or for the firing of industrial ammunition, and an antique firearm that is primarily a collector’s item.