Mular v. Ingram , 2015 IL App (1st) 142439 ( 2015 )
[…] Bowman, 
    229 Ill. 2d 461
    , 466 (2008); United Airlines, Inc. v. City of
    Chicago, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 102299
    , ¶ 5.
    ¶ 15        On appeal, Mular contends that the trial court erred in refusing to apply the four-year
    statute of limitations applicable to construction negligence claims, which would have then
    resulted in the dismissal of her complaint without prejudice as the four-year period had not
    expired before Ingram was served. As noted above, the limitations period for claims arising
    from construction negligence is governed by section 13-214(a) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure, which provides:
    “Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or
    omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or
    management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall
    be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or
    her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” 735
    ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 2010).
    The types of claims to which this provision applies are specific and limited to construction
    activities related to design, planning, supervision, observation or management of a
    construction project. See Eskew v.