LSREF2 Nova Investments III, LLC v. Coleman ( 2015 )
[…] different theories of relief.” 
    Id. at 311
    .
    ¶ 14        Based on the record before us, we conclude that the circuit court properly dismissed
    plaintiff’s complaint based on res judicata. In the foreclosure action, plaintiff sought to
    foreclose on defendant’s property, but also explicitly sought a personal deficiency judgment
    against defendant. Plaintiff sought the personal deficiency judgment based on defendant’s
    obligations under both the promissory note and the mortgage. Pursuant to section 15-1508(e)
    of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West
    2010)), with “any order confirming a sale pursuant to the judgment of foreclosure, the court
    shall also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise
    authorized and (ii) to the extent requested in the complaint and proven upon presentation of
    the report of sale in accordance with Section 15-1508.” Therefore, section 15-1508(e) of the
    Foreclosure Law allowed such a personal money judgment to be entered against defendant in
    the foreclosure action and allowed plaintiff to enforce and collect it to the same extent and
    manner applicable to any money judgment.2