Ohle v. Neiman Marcus Group , 2016 IL App (1st) 141994 ( 2017 )
[…] broad interpretation of the exemption is not what the legislature intended. As clearly indicated
    by Representative Franks and Senator Harmon, the legislative purpose behind the Act is to
    help those who have fallen on hard times find employment, and the Act does not apply to those
    employees performing simple tasks at cash registers. The Act aims to do this by prohibiting
    employers from considering the potential employee’s credit history unless it is “an established
    bona fide occupational requirement of a particular position.” 820 ILCS 70/10(b) (West 2012).
    - 10 -
    Section 10(b)(5) exempts employees from protection under the Act when the “position
    involves access to personal or confidential information, financial information, trade secrets, or
    State or national security information.” 820 ILCS 70/10(b)(5) (West 2012). In the context of
    this case, “access” to credit application information would pertain to the employees that
    process the credit application, receive the customer’s credit report, analyze the customer’s