Ohle v. Neiman Marcus Group , 2016 IL App (1st) 141994 ( 2017 )
[…] Act, namely, (1) sales associates at times have custody of cash valued at $2500 or more (820
    ILCS 70/10(b)(2) (West 2012)) and (2) associates have signatory power over business assets of
    $100 or more per transaction (820 ILCS 70/10(b)(3) (West 2012)). In its reply brief, plaintiff
    argues that these two circumstances do not apply to the sales associate position and, at the very
    least, a factual dispute exists as to whether associates ever have custody of cash valued at
    $2500 or more or signatory power over business assets totaling $100 or more.
    ¶ 42       Section 10(b)(2) provides that if the “duties of the position includes custody of or
    unsupervised access to cash or marketable assets valued at $2,500 or more,” then an employer
    is permitted to inquire into an applicant’s credit history or refuse to hire an applicant based on
    their credit history. 820 ILCS 70/10(b)(2) (West 2012). We find that the exemption in section