Ohle v. Neiman Marcus Group , 2016 IL App (1st) 141994 ( 2017 )
[…] Furthermore, defendant explained in an interrogatory
    response that Neiman Marcus’s “official Corporate policy states that a cash withdrawal should
    be done when a register has cash in excess of $1,000 or another amount established by
    management,” and defendant’s assistant human resources manager testified that sales
    associates do not have “access to non-public financial information for Neiman Marcus.”
    Therefore, it is clear and without doubt that dress collection sales associates do not have
    unsupervised access to cash valued at $2500 or more, and thus, section 10(b)(2) does not apply
    to exempt this job from the Act’s prohibitions.
    ¶ 45        Section 10(b)(3) provides another exemption from the Act if the “duties of the position
    include signatory power over business assets of $100 or more per transaction.” 820 ILCS
    70/10(b)(3) (West 2012). Defendant contends that because sales associates log in to the POS
    registers to issue refunds for more than $100 in cash or gift cards valued at $100 or more, sales
    associates have signatory power over $100 or more of Neiman Marcus’s business assets.