Ohle v. Neiman Marcus Group , 2016 IL App (1st) 141994 ( 2017 )
[…] is not relevant to the job (96th Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, May 4, 2010, at 34-35).
    The Act provides that employers may not:
    “(1) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
    individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege
    of employment because of the individual’s credit history or credit report.
    (2) Inquire about an applicant’s or employee’s credit history.
    (3) Order or obtain an applicant’s or employee’s credit report from a consumer
    reporting agency.” 820 ILCS 70/10(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 19       Section 10(b) of the Act provides for exemptions from this prohibition for certain jobs. It
    reads:
    -5-
    “(b) The prohibition in subsection (a) of this Section does not prevent an inquiry or
    employment action if a satisfactory credit history is an established bona fide
    occupational requirement of a particular position or a particular group of an employer’s
    employees. A satisfactory credit history is not a bona fide occupational requirement
    unless at least one of the following circumstances is present:
    (1) State or federal law requires bonding or other security covering an
    individual holding the position.
    (2) The duties of the position include custody of or unsupervised access to cash
    or marketable assets valued at $2,500 or more.
    (3) The duties of the position include signatory power over business assets of
    $100 or more per transaction.
    (4) The position is a managerial position which involves setting the direction or
    control of the business.
    (5) The position involves access to personal or confidential information, 3
    financial information, trade secrets, or State or national security information.
    (6) The position meets criteria in administrative rules, if any, that the U.S.
    Department of Labor or the Illinois Department of Labor has promulgated to
    establish the circumstances in which a credit history is a bona fide occupational
    requirement.
    (7) The employee’s or applicant’s credit history is otherwise required by or
    exempt under federal or State law.” 820 ILCS 70/10(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 20       Defendant moved for summary judgment arguing the exemptions provided in sections
    10(b)(2), (3), and (5) apply to the sales associate job, and therefore defendant was permitted to
    inquire into Ohle’s credit history in deciding whether to employ her.
    ¶ 21       The trial court based its ruling on section 10(b)(5) of the Act which creates an exemption to
    allow employers to inquire into and use an applicant’s credit history as a basis of hiring for a
    position involving “access to personal or confidential information, financial information, trade
    secrets or national security information.” The trial court reasoned the exemption applied
    because the term “access” is broad and sales associates receive, as part of their job duties,
    credit card applications containing confidential information, including names, addresses, and