Sunrise Assisted Living v. Banach , 2015 IL App (2d) 140037 ( 2015 )
[…] pending before the Commission when the employee applied for the judgment. Consistent with
    Ahlers, we agree with the trial court that Banach’s section 19(g) application could be heard,
    despite the pending section 19(h) proceedings. We conclude that the trial court had subject
    matter jurisdiction to consider the application, and we deny Sunrise’s motion to dismiss this
    appeal.
    ¶ 26                                      B. Postaward Interest
    ¶ 27       Banach argues that she is entitled to a judgment under section 19(g) and interest under
    section 2-1303 of the Code. Section 2-1303 governs prejudgment and postjudgment interest
    and provides in relevant part as follows:
    -6-
    “Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at a rate of 9% per annum from
    the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award,
    report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made
    or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the
    judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the
    judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment
    of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of
    interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps
    to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012).
    ¶ 28        As discussed, section 19(g) provides that “either party may present *** a certified copy of
    the decision of the Commission when the same has become final, *** whereupon the court