RG Construction Services v. The Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission , 2014 IL App (1st) 132137WC ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 39        It stands to reason that the records and reports of a treating physician are likely to contain
    medical opinions relating to a variety of aspects in the care, treatment, and evaluation of the
    employee. As a result, we are not persuaded by the employer’s position that the simple
    inclusion of medical opinions within a treating physician’s records is sufficient to exclude
    them from admission pursuant to section 16. Further, although the employer criticizes the
    arbitrator’s comment that Commission proceedings should be “simple and summary,” we note
    section 16 of the Act actually contains that explicit phrase. That section provides that “[t]he
    process and procedure before the Commission shall be as simple and summary as reasonably
    may be.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2008). The provisions of section 16 at issue in this appeal
    assist in accomplishing that goal by easing the foundational requirements for the admission of
    a treating physician’s records. Shafer v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 2011 IL