People v. Eagletail , 2014 IL App (1st) 130252 ( 2015 )
[…] then transmitted and stored remotely at the Department of State Police when the machine’s
    memory became full.
    ¶ 30       We disagree with Eagletail that Officer Mategrano’s testimony could not satisfy the
    foundational requirements because he lacked sufficient knowledge of the manner in which the
    document was prepared. Generally, the maker of the record need not testify. People v.
    Hutchison, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 102332
    , ¶ 21. Anyone familiar with the records and the business
    can testify to provide the necessary foundational testimony. 
    Id. (“Section 11-501.4
    [of the
    Vehicle Code] is clear in its requirements and the statute makes no mention of requiring
    familiarity with the actual making of the record.”); see 725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2010) (“All
    other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal
    knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances
    shall not affect its admissibility.” (Emphasis added.)).
    ¶ 31       Officer Mategrano was qualified to provide the foundational requirements necessary to
    admit the report into evidence. He knew that once entered into the machine, the information
    was stored and then transferred to the Department of State Police.