Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Eagletail,
[…] Generally, the maker of the record need not testify. People v. Hutchison,
2013 IL App (1st) 102332, ¶ 21. Anyone familiar with the records and the business can testify to provide the necessary foundational testimony.
Id. (“Section 11-501.4[of the Vehicle Code] is clear in its requirements and the statute makes no mention of requiring familiarity with the actual making of the record.”); see 725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2010) (“All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility.” (Emphasis added.)). ¶ 31 Officer Mategrano was qualified to provide the foundational requirements necessary to admit the report into evidence. He knew that once entered into the machine, the information was stored and then transferred to the Department of State Police.