PNC Bank v. Zubel , 2014 IL App (1st) 130976 ( 2015 )
[…] terms of sale were unconscionable”; “the sale was conducted fraudulently”; or “justice was
    otherwise not done.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2010). Here, Zubel does not dispute the
    -7-
    propriety of the sale and our review of the record confirms there are no grounds that exist that
    require reversal of the court’s order. Despite failing to challenge the order approving the
    judicial sale, Zubel argues that the court erred in granting PNC’s request for an order of
    possession against her once PNC purchased the property at the sale. Her argument is
    unavailing. Section 15-1701(d) of the Foreclosure Law provides that the purchaser “shall be
    entitled to possession of the mortgaged real estate, as of the date 30 days after the order
    confirming the sale is entered, against those parties to the foreclosure whose interests the court
    has ordered terminated, without further notice to any party, further order of the court, or resort
    to proceedings under any other statute other than this Article.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(d) (West
    2010). Although Zubel suggests that she was not properly named in a certain provision in
    PNC’s complaint, there is no dispute that Zubel was identified by PNC as the mortgagor and