PNC Bank v. Zubel , 2014 IL App (1st) 130976 ( 2015 )
[…] 5/15-1504 (West 2010). Subsection (a) provides that a “foreclosure complaint may be in
    substantially the following form” and identifies various types of relevant information that may
    be included in the complaint, if appropriate, including: a copy of the mortgage and the
    mortgage note, “[i]nformation concerning [the] mortgage,” such as the date of the mortgage,
    the names of the mortgagor and mortgagee, the amount of indebtedness, and a statement as to
    defaults, and also requests for relief. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West 2010).
    Although subsection (a) lists various types of information that may be included in a foreclosure
    complaint, subsection (b) explicitly provides that “[a] foreclosure complaint need contain only
    such statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section
    15-504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought. Such complaint may be filed as a
    counterclaim, may be joined with other counts or may include in the same count additional
    matters or a request for any additional relief permitted by Article II of the Code of Civil
    Procedure.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 15       Here, PNC’s complaint contained all pertinent information concerning the mortgage at
    issue, including the date of the mortgage, the identification of the parties to the mortgage, a
    -4-