Arlene Atlas v. Mayer Hoffman McCann, P.C. ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiffs further argue on appeal that “for the guarantees, [Marshall and Arlene’s] statute of limitations
    began when the Companies defaulted and they become [sic] obligated to pay off the loans.” Plaintiffs and the
    Mayer defendants, however, fail to provide any relevant dates regarding the statutory limitations period.
    11
    1-18-0939
    plaintiffs’ assertions regarding the statute of limitations. See Prospect Funding Holdings, LLC,
    
    2018 IL App (1st) 171277
    , ¶ 23 (we may affirm the circuit court’s judgment on any basis found
    in the record).
    ¶ 29   Section 450/30.1 of the Act controls the liability of accountants to third parties not in
    privity of contract with them. Freeman, Freeman and Salzman, P.C. v. Lipper, 
    349 Ill. App. 3d 677
    , 679 (2004). The Act provides:
    “No person, partnership, corporation, or other entity licensed or authorized to practice
    under this Act or any of its employees, partners, members, officers or shareholders shall
    be liable to persons not in privity of contract with such person, partnership, corporation,
    or other entity for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions or other
    conduct in connection with professional services performed by such person, partnership,
    corporation, or other entity, except for:
    (1) such acts, omissions, decisions or conduct that constitute fraud or intentional
    misrepresentations, or
    (2) such other acts, omissions, decisions or conduct, if such person, partnership or
    corporation was aware that a primary intent of the client was for the professional services
    to benefit or influence the particular person bringing the action; provided, however, for
    the purposes of this subparagraph (2), if such person, partnership, corporation, or other
    entity (i) identifies in writing to the client those persons who are intended to rely on the
    services, and (ii) sends a copy of such writing or similar statement to those persons
    identified in the writing or statement, then such person, partnership, corporation, or other
    entity or any of its employees, partners, members, officers or shareholders may be held
    liable only to such persons intended to so rely, in addition to those persons in privity of
    12
    1-18-0939
    contract with such person, partnership, corporation, or other entity.” 225 ILCS 450/30.1
    (West 2014).
    Under subsections 450/30.1(2)(i)-(ii) of the Act, if a licensed accountant “identifies in writing to
    the client those persons who are intended to rely on the services,” and “sends a copy of such
    writing or similar statement to those persons identified in the writing or statement,” then the
    accountant “may be held liable only to such persons intended to so rely, in addition to those
    persons in privity of contract.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 30   We find the Salta auditing contract precludes liability as the Mayer defendants satisfied