People v. Coleman ( 2015 )
[…] 142 Ill. 2d 481
    , 487-88, 
    568 N.E.2d 864
    ,
    867 (1991). The determination of whether evidence is relevant and admissible rests within the
    - 28 -
    sound discretion of the trial court, and a reviewing court should not reverse the trial court’s
    ruling absent an abuse of that discretion. 
    Pelo, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 864
    , 942 N.E.2d at 485.
    Moreover, it falls to the discretion of the trial court to determine whether expert testimony is
    admissible. People v. Mitchell, 2011 IL App (1st) 083143, ¶ 35, 
    955 N.E.2d 1180
    .
    ¶ 145       Section 8-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure specifically provides:
    “In all courts of this State it shall be lawful to prove handwriting by comparison made
    by the witness or jury with writings properly in the files of records of the case, admitted
    in evidence or treated as genuine or admitted to be genuine, by the party against whom
    the evidence is offered, or proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court.” 735
    ILCS 5/8-1501 (West 2010).
    This statute permits a witness to compare unknown handwriting samples with the known
    samples of a party in a case. Thus, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in
    allowing Moore to testify.