People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] On July 25, 2011, the defendant
    was found not guilty by reason of insanity with respect to both charges.
    ¶4         On November 1, 2011, at a hearing pursuant to section 5-2-4(a) of the Unified Code of
    Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2010)), the trial court determined that the defendant
    was in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis and placed the defendant with the
    Department of Human Services. The court then conducted a hearing on November 7, 2011 to
    determine the maximum period of defendant’s commitment pursuant to section 5-2-4(b),
    which directs the court to assess “the maximum length of time that the defendant would have
    been required to serve, less credit for good behavior *** had he been convicted of and
    received the maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which he has been acquitted
    by reason of insanity.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010). The ending date of the maximum
    -2-
    commitment period calculated under section 5-2-4(b) is often referred to as the “Thiem date”
    in reference to People v. Thiem, 
    82 Ill. App. 3d 956
    (1980).