People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] commitment period should be seven years, and thus the Thiem date should be October 25,
    2017, seven years from the date of defendant’s arrest. The State argued that, had she been
    convicted on the aggravated battery charges, the defendant would have been required to serve
    consecutive sentences under section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS
    5/5-8-4 (West 2010). Specifically, the State argued that defendant’s battery against a deputy
    sheriff while awaiting a bond hearing would implicate section 5-8-4(d)(8), which requires the
    imposition of consecutive sentences where “a person charged with a felony commits a
    separate felony while on pretrial release or in pretrial detention in a county jail facility or
    county detention facility.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2010). The State contended that, as
    each aggravated battery charge carried a maximum sentence of 7 years, the sentences served
    consecutively would amount to 14 years. Assuming that the time served would be reduced