People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] The State argues that since convictions on the
    battery counts would mandate imposition of consecutive sentences under the Unified Code of
    Corrections, the maximum commitment period must reflect the time that would be served on
    two consecutive sentences. The State argues that the circumstances of defendant’s second
    battery would implicate two provisions of section 5-8-4(d) of the Unified Code of
    Corrections, which sets forth circumstances when a court is required to impose consecutive
    sentences upon conviction of multiple offenses. First, section 5-8-4(d)(8) provides: “If a
    person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release or in pretrial
    detention in a county jail facility or county detention facility, then the sentences imposed
    upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in
    which the judgments of conviction are entered.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2010).
    Separately, section 5-8-4(d)(8.5) provides: “If a person commits a battery against a county
    correctional officer or sheriff’s employee while serving a sentence or in pretrial detention in a
    county jail facility, then the sentence imposed upon conviction of the battery shall be served
    consecutively with the sentence imposed upon conviction of the earlier misdemeanor or
    felony ***.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8.5) (West 2010). Under either provision, the State argues,
    conviction on defendant’s battery charges would require her to serve 2 consecutive 7-year
    terms, totaling 14 years. After reducing for good behavior credit on a day-for-day basis, the