People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] Williams v. Staples, 
    208 Ill. 2d
    480, 483-84 (2004) (citing People v. Thiem, 
    82 Ill. App. 3d 956
    (1980)). Our supreme
    court has characterized the calculation of the maximum commitment period under section
    5-2-4(b) as “the performance of what is essentially a ministerial task.” 
    Pastewski, 164 Ill. 2d at 201
    (noting that the trial court lacks “discretion to select, as a maximum period of
    commitment, a time other than the longest span provided by statute”).
    ¶ 26       As the State points out, calculation of the Thiem date under section 5-2-4(b) requires
    reference to the sentencing provisions of the Unified Code of Corrections in order to
    determine the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve
    had she been “convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most serious crime
    for which [s]he has been acquitted by reason of insanity.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010).
    Here, the parties do not dispute that each of defendant’s aggravated battery charges, standing
    alone, would result in a maximum seven-year sentence under the sentencing provisions in