People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] permitted in the section 5-2-4(b) calculation. Pastewski involved defendants who had been
    convicted of burglary prior to their acquittal by reason of insanity on unrelated charges.
    1
    Since we hold that consecutive sentences are inapplicable to the Thiem calculation due to the
    express language of section 5-2-4(b), we need not decide whether defendant’s battery while awaiting
    bond hearing falls within the scope of “pretrial detention in a county jail facility or county detention
    facility” under section 5-8-4(d)(8) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2010)), or whether the battery was
    committed “against a county correctional officer or sheriff’s employee while serving a sentence or in
    pretrial detention in a county jail facility” under the language of section 5-8-4(d)(8.5) (730 ILCS
    5/5-8-4(d)(8.5) (West 2010)).
    - 11 -
    “[T]he trial court determined that the defendants’ prior criminal records would have qualified
    them for extended-term sentences under section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) *** if the defendants had been