People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] Responding to the State’s claim that Hampton was inapposite, defendant argued that the
    Hampton court had prohibited consecutive sentences in the Thiem date calculation even when
    the underlying crimes were “separate and distinct offenses.” Defendant thus contended that
    Hampton had “resolved the exact issue present in the instant case” and held “that a Thiem
    date cannot be premised on consecutive sentences.”
    -4-
    ¶ 12        The trial court heard oral argument on the defendant’s section 2-1401 petition on July 31,
    2013. Defendant’s counsel argued the issue was controlled by section 5-2-4(b)’s language
    that the period of commitment “shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the
    defendant would have been required to serve *** had he been convicted of and received the
    maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which he ha[d] been acquitted by reason of
    insanity.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010). Defendant’s counsel argued that due to the
    singular language of “most serious crime,” as interpreted in Hampton, the trial court could
    not consider more than one crime and thus “consecutive sentences were impermissible” in
    the Thiem date calculation.