People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] Here, the parties do not dispute that each of defendant’s aggravated battery charges, standing
    alone, would result in a maximum seven-year sentence under the sentencing provisions in
    effect at the time of the commission of the offenses in 2010. See 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(18),
    (e)(2) (West 2010) (aggravated battery against a peace officer is a Class 2 felony); 730 ILCS
    5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2010) (Class 2 felony warrants sentence of three to seven years). The
    parties also agree that, taking into account sentencing credit for good behavior as required
    under the section 5-2-4(b) calculation, the actual time served under each count would be
    -7-
    reduced by half, from seven years to three years and six months. See 730 ILCS
    5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2010) (providing, subject to certain exceptions, that “a prisoner who is
    serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of good conduct credit for each day of
    his or her sentence of imprisonment”).
    ¶ 27       The crux of the parties’ dispute is whether the Thiem date calculation under section
    5-2-4(b) should incorporate sentences for one or both counts of aggravated battery for which
    defendant was acquitted by reason of insanity. The State argues that since convictions on the