People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] crime” and held the defendant’s maximum period of commitment should be reduced to three
    years and six months to reflect a sentence for only one charge rather than consecutive
    sentences. Accordingly, the trial court entered an order modifying the Thiem date to April 25,
    2014, three and a half years after the defendant’s arrest.
    ¶ 17        On August 16, 2013, the State filed a motion to reconsider, arguing that “the Court was
    mistaken in not using the mandatory consecutive statutes to determine the Thiem date.” The
    State contended that section 5-8-4(d)(8) mandated consecutive sentences for defendant, as
    she was “charged with a felony while on pretrial release or in pretrial detention” and that
    section 5-8-4(d)(8.5) independently mandated consecutive sentences “where a person
    commits a battery against a county correctional officer while in pretrial detention.” The State
    argued that “under these statutes defendant’s Thiem date must be computed using the
    -5-
    maximum sentence that could have been imposed on each case and run consecutively.” The