People v. Steele-Kumi ( 2015 )
[…] decided. Thus, a plain reading of the statute leads to the same conclusion that the phrase “is
    singular” and that if “the legislature had intended to provide for consecutive periods of
    commitment, it could have clarified this statute via express language to that effect.” 
    Id. ¶ 48
          After reviewing this question of statutory interpretation de novo, we agree with the trial
    court that application of consecutive sentences in the Thiem date calculation is prohibited by
    the plain language of section 5-2-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections. As we held in
    Hampton, the statutory directive to assess the maximum commitment period by reference to
    the “maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which [defendant] has been acquitted
    by reason of insanity” (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010)) is singular and does not permit
    consideration of consecutive sentences for multiple crimes. Accordingly, independent
    provisions of the Unified Code of Corrections regarding consecutive sentences upon