See People v. Murphy,
102 Ill. App. 3d 448, 452 (1981) (finding that statutory criteria was unnecessary where the legislature “intended only that the court act fairly and impartially with regard to the decision to transfer a juvenile to adult facilities under [sections 3-10-7(a) and 5-8-6(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections]”). ¶ 58 Leavitt suggests a limitation on the court’s authority to seal an indictment which is contrary to the plain language of section 112-6(b). Leavitt emphasizes the portion of section 112-6(b) that says, “[t]he court may direct that a Bill of Indictment be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has given bail.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/112-6(b) (West 2008). Leavitt interprets this language to mean that the only reason for the sealing of an indictment is to effect an arrest on an individual who is a flight risk.