Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc.,
[…] Instead, Wells Fargo’s counsel was ordered to hold the stock until a broker could be appointed to sell it. In addition, Wells Fargo concedes on appeal that Walker remains the owner of his stock until that broker sells it. Furthermore, following Dowling, subsection 2-1402(e) was amended to allow the court to appoint individuals other than the sheriff to sell nonexempt property of the debtor. Robert G. Markoff, Jeffrey A. Albert, Steven A. Markoff & Christopher J. McGeehan, Turnover to Sheriff or Court-Appointed Sales Agent, in Creditors’ Rights in Illinois § 2.56 (Ill. Inst. for Cont. Legal Educ. 2014) (citing Pub. Act 95-661 (eff. Jan. 1, 2008)). Subsection 2-1402(e) states as follows: “All property ordered to be delivered up shall, except as otherwise provided in this Section, be delivered to the sheriff to be collected by the sheriff or sold at public sale and the proceeds thereof applied towards the payment of costs and the satisfaction of the judgment. If the judgment debtor’s property is of such a nature that it is not readily delivered up to the sheriff for public sale or if another method of sale is more appropriate to liquidate the property or enhance its value at sale, the court may order the sale of such property by the debtor, third party respondent, or by a selling agent other than the sheriff upon such terms as are just and equitable. The proceeds of sale, after deducting reasonable and necessary expenses, are to be turned over to the creditor and applied to the balance due on the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(e) (West 2012). Accordingly, this statute authorizes the court to appoint an agent, in lieu of the sheriff, to sell the debtor’s property.