Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc.,
[…] Furthermore, an issuer’s jurisdiction is “the jurisdiction under which the issuer of the security is organized or, if permitted by the law of that jurisdiction, the law of another jurisdiction specified by the issuer.” 810 ILCS 5/8-110(d) (West 2012). ¶ 28 Regardless of whether Illinois or Colorado law controls our inquiry, both jurisdictions follow the same relevant UCC provisions. Like article XII of the Code, the “Creditor’s legal process” provision of the UCC, a provision which neither party cites, governs the levy of stock. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-8-112 (West 2012); 810 ILCS 5/8-112 (West 2012). That section provides, in pertinent, part, as follows: “(a) The interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor only by actual seizure of the security certificate by the officer making the attachment or levy, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section. However, a certificated security for which the certificate has been surrendered to the issuer may be reached by a creditor by legal process upon the issuer. (b) The interest of a debtor in an uncertificated security may be reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the issuer at its chief executive office in the United States, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-8-112 (West 2012). See also 810 ILCS 5/8-112 (West 2012).