In re Estate of LaPlume , 2014 IL App (2d) 130945 ( 2015 )
[…] The use of “may” in a statute, except
    in extraordinary circumstances affecting the public interest (and not present here), indicates
    the legislature’s choice to make the statute permissive instead of mandatory. Canel v.
    Topinka, 
    212 Ill. 2d 311
    , 326 (2004). Here, the use of “may” confers discretion upon the
    probate court. The question associated with this phrase is how to measure the probate court’s
    exercise of discretion. The answers to both questions are given in a preceding section of the
    Probate Act.
    ¶ 21       Section 20-4(a) provides, pertinently, “By leave of court and upon such terms as the court
    directs, a representative of a decedent’s estate may sell *** any real estate or interest therein
    to which the decedent had claim or title, *** when it is necessary for the proper
    administration of the decedent’s estate.” 755 ILCS 5/20-4(a) (West 2012). This subsection
    provides first that a sale of a decedent’s real estate requires a petition to the probate court.
    Thus, the representative must ask the probate court for permission to sell the real estate
    before selling the property. 
    Id.