In re Estate of LaPlume , 2014 IL App (2d) 130945 ( 2015 )
[…] further proceedings under section 20-6. We begin with a review of the pertinent statutory
    language.
    ¶ 17                        A. The Language of Section 20-6 of the Probate Act
    ¶ 18       Initially, the executor asks that we review and construe the language of section 20-6(b) to
    determine the powers of the probate court under that provision. An issue of statutory
    interpretation presents an issue of law and is reviewed de novo. Hooker v. Retirement Board
    of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    2013 IL 114811
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 19       Section 20-6 of the Probate Act states, pertinently:
    “In any proceeding to sell or mortgage real estate the court may:
    ***
    (b) direct the sale or mortgage of the property free of all mortgage, judgment or
    other liens that are due, provide for the satisfaction of all those liens out of the
    proceeds of the sale or mortgage and settle and adjust all equities and all questions of
    priority among all interested persons;
    (c) with the assent of the owner of a mortgage lien that is not due, direct that the
    property be sold or mortgaged free of the lien and provide for the satisfaction of the
    lien out of the proceeds of the sale or mortgage[.]” 755 ILCS 5/20-6(b), (c) (West
    2012).
    There is little in the way of authority interpreting section 20-6 of the Probate Act. When
    interpreting a statute, the cardinal rule is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
    legislature. National City Mortgage v. Bergman, 
    405 Ill. App. 3d 102
    , 109 (2010). The
    language of the statute is the best indication of the legislature’s intent. Murray v. Chicago
    Youth Center, 
    224 Ill. 2d 213
    , 235 (2007). The statute’s language must be given its plain and
    ordinary meaning, and we are not free to construe a statute in a manner that changes that
    meaning. 
    Id.
     If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that
    plain and ordinary meaning without resorting to other canons or aids of statutory
    interpretation. 
    Id.
    -5-
    ¶ 20       Section 20-6 begins with the phrase: “In any proceeding to sell or mortgage real estate
    the court may: ***.” 755 ILCS 5/20-6 (West 2012). This phrase contains two items worthy
    of note: first, by its own unambiguous terms, it applies to “any proceeding to sell *** real
    estate.” This raises the question, what constitutes a probate proceeding to sell real estate? The