In re Estate of LaPlume , 2014 IL App (2d) 130945 ( 2015 )
[…] apply the subsection in its entirety.” Id. ¶ 8.
    ¶ 24        Obviously, we cannot cite a nonprecedential decision as authority for our analysis.
    Rather, we cite it as an example of a court’s reasoning and as a reasonability check. Insofar
    as Jump goes, then, our analysis and conclusion are neither novel nor unwarranted.
    Moreover, the court was analyzing precisely the same statute that is at issue in this case.
    Accordingly, our analysis is strengthened by knowing that another court, covering exactly the
    same ground, reached the same conclusion as we do: section 20-6(b) must be employed all
    together or not at all.
    ¶ 25        Continuing our examination of the statutory language, section 20-6(c) is also relevant. It
    states that the probate court may, “with the assent of the owner of a mortgage lien that is not
    due, direct that the property be sold *** and provide for the satisfaction of the lien out of the
    proceeds of the sale.” 755 ILCS 5/20-6(c) (West 2012). First, the court may order the sale of
    a property under a mortgage that is not due at the time of the sale (with the mortgagee’s
    assent), which is a circumstance distinct from the application of subsection (b). Second, the