2015 IL App (2d) 141126drove petitioner’s car, with B.H., to
[…] Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection District,
2012 IL 110012, ¶ 56. The best evidence of the legislature’s intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning.
Id.Courts must not read into the plain statutory language exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the express intent of the legislature.
Id.Further, when interpreting a statute, a court must presume that, when the legislature enacted the law, it did not intend to produce absurd or unjust results. Brucker v. Mercola,
227 Ill. 2d 502, 514 (2007). ¶ 13 Section 13.5 of the Parentage Act provides, in part: “§ 13.5. Injunctive relief. (a) In any action brought under this Act for the initial determination of custody or visitation of a child or for modification of a prior custody or visitation order, the court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party having physical possession or custody of a child from temporarily or permanently removing the child from Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody and visitation. When deciding whether to enjoin removal of a child, the Court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to: (1) the extent of previous involvement with the child by the party seeking to enjoin removal; (2) the likelihood that parentage will be established; and (3) the impact on the financial, physical, and emotional health of the party being enjoined from removing the child. -4-
2015 IL App (2d) 141126(b) Injunctive relief under this Act shall be governed by the relevant provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure [(735 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq.)].” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/13.5 (West 2012). ¶ 14 In this case, petitioner filed a petition under the Parentage Act seeking, inter alia, joint custody of B.H. This petition constituted “any action brought under this Act for the initial determination of custody,” pursuant to section 13.5. Petitioner then filed a petition seeking to enjoin respondent’s either temporary or permanent removal of B.H. Nothing in section 13.5 requires that the petition seeking to enjoin must be filed prior to the child’s actual removal.