The Bank of New York Mellon v. Fiorentino , 2022 IL App (1st) 210660-U ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    Section 3 of the mortgage contract allowed the lender to collect escrow funds not exceeding the
    minimum permitted under RESPA and required it to “estimate the amount of Funds due on the basis of
    current data and reasonable estimates of expenditures of future Escrow Items or otherwise in accordance
    with Applicable Law.”
    3
    We note that Bank of America was required to notify Fiorentino of the amount of the escrow
    account shortage but had the option under RESPA to allow the shortage to exist without seeking to collect
    it. See 
    24 C.F.R. § 3500.17
    (f)(3)(ii)(A) (2010) (“The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing
    to change it”).
    - 21 -
    No. 1-21-0660
    have recalculated the escrow analysis again after the force-placed hazard insurance premium was
    recredited to Fiorentino’s account.
    ¶ 52        Furthermore, we find it significant that the evidence showed that, by at least August 27, 2010,