The Bank of New York Mellon v. Fiorentino , 2022 IL App (1st) 210660-U ( 2022 )
[…] Specifically, this requirement of
    section 3 states:
    “If there is a shortage of Funds held in escrow, as defined under RESPA [(the Real
    Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 
    12 U.S.C. § 2601
     et seq. (2006))], Lender shall notify
    Borrower as required by RESPA, and Borrower shall pay to Lender the amount necessary
    to make up the shortage in accordance with RESPA, but in no more than 12 monthly
    payments.”
    RESPA requires a mortgage servicer to notify a borrower of a shortage in his or her escrow account
    only one time per year. 
    Id.
     § 2609(b) (mortgage servicer “shall notify the borrower not less than
    annually of any shortage of funds in the escrow account”); 
    24 C.F.R. § 3500.17
    (f)(5) (2010)
    (“servicer shall notify the borrower at least once during the escrow account computation year if
    there is a shortage or deficiency in the escrow account,” which “may be part of the annual escrow
    account statement”).
    ¶ 50        The evidence at trial showed that Bank of America sent Fiorentino an escrow account analysis
    dated April 29, 2010, notifying him of the shortage in his escrow account. That statement reflected