Persaud v. Illinois Department of Employment Security ( 2019 )
[…] And
    notably, Persaud never denied the fact that she refused to meet with McEachin. Instead,
    throughout the hearing, Persaud stated that she thought that in refusing McEachin’s request and
    instead seeking to postpone the interview until after she returned from medical leave, she was in
    6
    1-18-0964
    essence requesting a “reasonable *** accommodation.” The Board’s factual findings were not
    against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 19   We next consider whether the definition of misconduct that the Board applied was
    correct. As noted, the Board, citing section 602(a)(5) of the Act, applied the following definition
    of misconduct:
    “The term ‘misconduct’ means the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable
    rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance
    of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees
    or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from
    the employing unit.
    The previous definition notwithstanding, "misconduct" shall include any of the
    following work-related circumstances: 5. Refusal to obey an employer's reasonable and
    lawful instruction, unless the refusal is due to the lack of ability, skills, or training for the