Persaud v. Illinois Department of Employment Security ( 2019 )
[…] Among
    them: (1) that McEachin “subsequently asked to resign and now no longer works at
    Northwestern Medicine. I understand that this was a direct result orchestrated by the physicians
    we worked with because of her conduct[]”; and (2) that McEachin had been “hassling” Persaud
    for several months and was biased against her.
    ¶ 27   But our review is limited to the record before us; neither the trial court nor this court may
    consider additional evidence. Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation,
    
    153 Ill.2d 76
    , 88, (1992); 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2016) (on administrative review, “[n]o new or
    additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any *** decision of the administrative
    agency shall be heard by the court.”). Because this information was not presented during the
    administrative proceedings below, we cannot consider it.
    ¶ 28                                     CONCLUSION
    ¶ 29   The Board’s decision is affirmed.
    ¶ 30   Affirmed.
    10