Persaud v. Illinois Department of Employment Security ( 2019 )
[…] The new subsection (A)(5) imposes a lower threshold in situations where an
    employee refuses to follow an employer's reasonable and lawful instruction. There is no
    requirement that the refusal be willful or deliberate, nor does the law require proof that
    the employer was harmed or the conduct was repeated, or that the conduct have violated
    reasonable work-related rule.”
    ¶ 20   Applying de novo review, we find that the Board’s definition and interpretation of the
    word “misconduct” was legally correct. Under section 602 of the Act, employees who were
    discharged for “misconduct” are disqualified from receiving employment benefits. Section 602
    defines “misconduct” as follows:
    7
    1-18-0964
    “For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘misconduct’ means the deliberate and
    willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the
    individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the
    employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a
    warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit. The previous definition
    notwithstanding, ‘misconduct’ shall include any of the following work-related
    circumstances:
    ***
    5. Refusal to obey an employer’s reasonable and lawful instruction, unless the