Amen v. Attiah , 2023 IL App (2d) 220031-U ( 2023 )
[…] his or her own inaction.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting 1010 Lake Shore Association v. Deutsche Bank National
    Trust Co., 
    2015 IL 118372
    , ¶ 14). As the record is devoid of Amen’s objections regarding the
    issues raised in these two contentions, any contentions of error are forfeited.
    ¶ 33   Amen next contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for a directed finding
    after respondents had rested their cases-in-chief. This contention ignores the plain language of
    section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code). 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2020).
    Section 2-1110 states as follows:
    “Motion in non-jury case to find for defendant at close of plaintiff’s evidence. In
    all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff’s case, move for a
    finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the
    evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the
    evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing
    the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the
    defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event
    the motion is waived.” 
    Id.
    Following the denial of her motion for a directed finding, Amen presented evidence in her own
    defense. “A defendant who presents evidence on its behalf after its motion is denied waives any
    complaint that the denial of the motion was in error.” Evans & Associates, Inc. v.