In re Marriage of Rogers , 2015 IL App (4th) 140765 ( 2015 )
[…] doctors after her repeated psychiatric hospitalizations. Based upon these and other factors, the
    court found that it was necessary to serve B.R.’s best interest that he be placed in respondent’s
    custody.
    ¶ 54       This appeal followed.
    ¶ 55                                          II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 56       Petitioner argues that the trial court erred by granting respondent’s motion to modify
    custody because respondent failed to prove that the change in circumstances adversely affected
    B.R.’s welfare. We disagree.
    ¶ 57       Section 610(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and
    convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment
    -9-
    or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a
    change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, *** and that the
    modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610(b)
    (West 2012).
    Under the plain language of this statute, the party seeking modification of custody must prove
    by clear and convincing evidence that (1) a change has occurred in the circumstances of the