O'Neill v. Director of the Illinois Department of State Police , 2015 IL App (3d) 140011 ( 2015 )
[…] Community Protection Act, or the Cannabis Control Act that is
    classified as a Class 2 or greater felony, any felony violation of
    Article 24 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of
    2012, or any adjudication as a delinquent minor for the
    commission of an offense that if committed by an adult would be a
    felony, in which case the aggrieved party may petition the circuit
    court in writing in the county of his or her residence for a hearing
    upon such denial, revocation, or seizure.” (Emphasis added.) 430
    ILCS 65/10(a) (West Supp. 2013).
    ¶ 18          Judicial review of final administrative decisions is also available under section 11(a),
    which states:
    5
    “(a) All final administrative decisions of the Department under
    this Act, except final administrative decisions of the Director of
    State Police to deny a person’s application for relief under
    subsection (f) of Section 10 of this Act, shall be subject to judicial
    review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law
    *** .” 430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 19          Here, the revocation of O’Neill’s FOID card was based on his battery conviction arising
    out of a domestic violence incident. Section 10(a) of the Act requires only that the revocation be