O'Neill v. Director of the Illinois Department of State Police , 2015 IL App (3d) 140011 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 29          In light of recent second amendment decisions, we see a serious constitutional issue with
    the perpetual ban on the possession of firearms based upon a misdemeanor crime of domestic
    violence. Coram, 
    2013 IL 113867
    ; Schrader v. Holder, 
    704 F.3d 980
    (D.C. Cir. 2013). Here,
    O’Neill punched his son in the mouth. Had he acted in the same manner toward a stranger, he
    would have faced a five-year prohibition from possessing a firearm.
    10
    ¶ 30          Those prohibited from possessing a gun under federal law can seek relief pursuant to
    section 925(c) of the Gun Control Act, which provides relief procedures from federal disabilities
    and which states:
    “A person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping,
    transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make
    application to the Attorney General for relief from the disabilities
    imposed by Federal laws with respect to the acquisition, receipt,
    transfer, shipment, transportation, or possession of firearms, and
    the Attorney General may grant such relief if it is established to his
    satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the
    applicant’s record and reputation, are such that the applicant will
    not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that
    the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public
    interest. Any person whose application for relief from disabilities
    is denied by the Attorney General may file a petition with the
    United States district court for the district in which he resides for a
    judicial review of such denial. The court may in its discretion
    admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a
    miscarriage of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) (2006).
    ¶ 31          O’Neill conceded that his conviction constituted a misdemeanor crime of domestic
    violence. The Act prohibits the court from granting relief where doing so would be contrary to
    federal law.