Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. McGee,
[…] The version of the stalking statute under which the defendant was charged provides: “(a) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or -9- (2) suffer other emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2010). Section 12-7.3(c) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c) (West 2010)) also defines several relevant terms, including: “(1) ‘Course of conduct’ means 2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications. *** (6) ‘Non-consensual contact’ means any contact with the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim’s consent, including but not limited to being in the physical presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim; or placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c) (West 2010). ¶ 34 We cannot conclude that the defendant’s physical presence within Vicki’s sight at the train station constituted “non-consensual contact” under the Code when there is no evidence that he knew she would be present at the time he returned from his interview on