Bass v. Cook County Hospital , 29 N.E.3d 1130 ( 2015 )
[…] the pendency of this litigation, and on January 27, 2014, Bass filed a second amended complaint
    reflecting this fact and substituting her position as the administrator of Donail's estate.
    -2-
    
    2015 IL App (1st) 142665
    different areas of the State, based on geography, location of health care facilities, availability of
    personnel, and financial resources." 210 ILCS 50/2 (West 2012).
    ¶4     In order to fulfill the stated purpose, the Act provides that the Department of Public
    Health (Department) shall designate Emergency Medical Services (EMS) regions (210 ILCS
    50/3.15 (West 2012)) and oversee each region's "EMS System" (210 ILCS 50/3.20 (West 2012)).
    An EMS System is defined as "an organization of hospitals, vehicle service providers and
    personnel approved by the Department in a specific geographic region." 210 ILCS 50/3.20(a)
    (West 2012). The entities within an EMS System coordinate and provide services pursuant to a
    plan submitted to and approved by the Department. 
    Id.
     Each system must have a "resource