Bass v. Cook County Hospital , 29 N.E.3d 1130 ( 2015 )
[…] patients, such as Donail. As further evidence thereof, Dr. Strane was trained in the EMS System
    plan and authorized to participate as an ECP and in transports of critically ill patients. We agree
    with UCH that, when Dr. Blumen assigned Dr. Strane to assist in Donail's transport, he did so
    using the authorities proscribed to him by the Act. Thus, Dr. Strane was also "authorized" under
    the Act to participate in the emergency transport of Donail.
    ¶ 21   In so holding, we reject Bass's argument that section 3.155 supports her position that the
    Act did not intend to provide immunity to emergency physicians. Section 3.155 states:
    "(a) Authority and responsibility for the EMS System shall be vested in the EMS
    Resource Hospital, through the EMS Medical Director or his designee.
    (b) For an inter-hospital emergency or non-emergency medical transport, in which
    the physician from the sending hospital provides the EMS personnel with written medical
    orders, such written medical orders cannot exceed the scope of care which the EMS
    personnel are authorized to render pursuant to the Act.
    (c) For an inter-hospital emergency or non-emergency medical transport of a
    patient who requires medical care beyond the scope of care which the EMS personnel are
    authorized to render pursuant to this Act, a qualified physician, nurse, perfusionist, or
    respiratory therapist familiar with the scope of care needed must accompany the patient
    and the transferring hospital and physician shall assume medical responsibility for that
    portion of the medical care."
    ¶ 22   Reading this provision along with section 3.10(f-5), it is clear that, when medical care
    exceeding the scope of a paramedic's duties is necessary for an inter-hospital emergency transfer,
    a physician or other medical professional is required to assist.