Bass v. Cook County Hospital , 29 N.E.3d 1130 ( 2015 )
[…] Blumen, the acting EMS Medical Director, to assist in Donail's emergency transport, a
    medical service undisputedly contemplated by the Act. It then follows that, because Dr. Strane is
    immune, UCH is also immune from the plaintiff's claims based on vicarious liability. Vancura v.
    Katris, 
    238 Ill. 2d 352
    , 375 (2010).       We therefore answer the certified question in the
    affirmative.
    - 13 -
    
    2015 IL App (1st) 142665
    ¶ 28   For the sake of completeness, we note that Washington similarly supports UCH's
    alternate argument that it is immune under section 3.150(b). That section states:
    "(b) No person, including any private or governmental organization or institution
    that administers, sponsors, authorizes, supports, finances, educates or supervises the
    functions of emergency medical services personnel certified, licensed or authorized
    pursuant to this Act, including persons participating in a Department approved training
    program, shall be liable for any civil damages for any act or omission in connection with
    administration, sponsorship, authorization, support, finance, education or supervision of
    such emergency medical services personnel, where the act or omission occurs in
    connection with activities within the scope of this Act, unless the act or omission was the
    result of willful and wanton misconduct." 210 ILCS 50/3.150(b) (West 2012).
    ¶ 29   In Washington, the court determined that St. Francis Hopsital was immune from civil
    liability for Dr. Kloempken's role supervising paramedics on the telephone regarding a breech-
    baby delivery. Id. at 129. The court determined that St.