James v. The Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2015 IL App (1st) 141481 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 23      Confirmed.
    ¶ 24       JUSTICE HALL, dissenting.
    ¶ 25       I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion. Contrary to the majority’s holding, I do
    not believe that the petitioner’s negligent conduct in pretending to throw a stapler at a
    disruptive, unruly student thereby accidentally hitting a second student with the stapler was
    irremediable per se warranting discharge without a written warning or progressive discipline.
    In finding that petitioner’s conduct was irremediable per se, the majority relies on the
    emphasized language of section 34-85 of the Illinois School Code (105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West
    2012)), which was quoted as follows:
    -6-
    “(a) No teacher employed by the board of education shall (after serving the
    probationary period specified in Section 34-84) be removed except for cause. ***
    Before service of notice of charges on account of causes that may be deemed to be
    remediable, the teacher or principal must be given reasonable warning in writing,
    stating specifically the causes that, if not removed, may result in charges ***. No
    written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher or principal that is
    cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or that in any way causes psychological or
    physical harm or injury to a student, as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable.”
    (Emphases added.) 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2012).
    ¶ 26        I do not believe that the phrase “physical harm or injury” contained in section 34-85 of the
    School Code encompasses injury or damage resulting from solely negligent conduct. Most of