James v. The Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2015 IL App (1st) 141481 ( 2015 )
[…] A decision involving a question of fact is afforded deference and will not be reversed
    unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. 
    Id. “An administrative
    agency’s factual
    determinations are contrary to the manifest weight of evidence where the opposite conclusion
    is clearly evident.” City of 
    Belvidere, 181 Ill. 2d at 204
    . Finally, a mixed question of law and
    fact asks the legal effect of a given set of facts, and we review an agency’s conclusion on such
    a mixed question using a clearly erroneous standard. 
    Id. at 205.
    ¶ 13       Section 34-85 of the Code provides, in relevant part:
    “(a) No teacher employed by the board of education shall (after serving the
    probationary period specified in Section 34-84) be removed except for cause. ***
    Before service of notice of charges on account of causes that may be deemed to be
    remediable, the teacher or principal must be given reasonable warning in writing,
    stating specifically the causes that, if not removed, may result in charges ***. No
    written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher or principal that is
    cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or that in any way causes psychological or
    physical harm or injury to a student, as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable.”
    (Emphases added.) 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2012).
    -4-
    ¶ 14       In his first contention of error, the petitioner argues that the Board’s negligence finding is
    against the manifest weight of the evidence. The petitioner does not dispute the factual findings