James v. The Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2015 IL App (1st) 141481 ( 2015 )
[…] remediation. Ahmad v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 
    365 Ill. App. 3d 155
    , 163
    (2006) (citing 
    Gilliland, 67 Ill. 2d at 153
    ). In 1995, however, the Code was amended to include
    the language in section 34-85 which explicitly provides that certain types of conduct are to be
    deemed per se irremediable, thereby eliminating the need to apply the Gilliland test to those
    particular types of conduct. 
    Ahmad, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 164
    .
    ¶ 21        Under section 34-85 of the Code, a teacher’s conduct that is “negligent” or “that in any way
    causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student” is deemed per se irremediable.
    105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2012). We have already determined that the Board’s negligence
    finding is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Additionally, the Board found that